1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile/Sprint] [Rom][Stock/CM]Psycho Billy Cyanogen Flavored Rom 4.1.2

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by xclusive36, Mar 27, 2014.

  1. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Hmmmm, odd. For whatever reason when I hit those, 4G pops up in my status bar, from nothing, no previous data connection. And then it sticks around for a while. 3G may come back but I get that guy out of there because he ruins all the fun of online gaming.

    And yes. I am playing online games through a hotspot app. I'm surprised at the ~70ms ping, gotta love 4G.

    But yeah, I tried your method for neigh 5 hours and couldn't get it to work. I got the data connection error (62 I think it was?) That said that it couldn't establish a connection to the network and to click the Download Profile button to fix it.
     

    Advertisement

  2. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Im not changing the keyboard back. It doesn't work with deodexed ROMs. Feel free to download one from play.

    I'm also not removing anymore apps. Feel free to remove what ever app you don't want.

    The remove qslide app that was posted was unfinished and didn't work. All it does is remove the drop down notification. At least it does that on my phone. Both zips do the same thing. I wanted to get it right. As for helping with programming I don't need anything at the moment. Thanks for offering. :p
     
  3. leeb0z

    leeb0z Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014

    Mar 28, 2014
    19
    3
    16
    The posted remove qslide worked for my stock but it wouldn't work for a deodexed rom.. I'm guessing because you would be attempting to swap out a deodexed Apk with a odexed one?
     
  4. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    So it did work. Just not for a deodexed rom. Hum.. ok. I'm about to test the one I did. I created a flashable zip for it.
     
  5. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    It sounded like what he did was pretty easy. It doesn't actually remove it, just hides it. From what I gather from his post:
    As for it not working, yeah, I edited my post to say that. Pretty sure systemui just never gets launched when you try to install it because of errors.
     
  6. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I edited the /res/values/bools.xml and changed config_systemui_feature_floating_launcher to false instead of /res/layout/floating_launcher.xml to have 0.0dip height's

    Worked perfectly.
     
  7. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    In the LGSystemUI.apk?
    I don't see that file :thinking:

    Edit:
    Nevermind, apparently apk isn't just a zip file and there is some compiling done to it. Found the apktool program and decompiled it and now I see all the files.
     
  8. KJRob

    KJRob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    54
    11
    18
    I use my hotspot a lot too. Once I force 3g I update the PRL, go back into the hidden menu and restore factory setting and I have 4g again. I only have to do it once and it never gives me any more problems. Its weird how problems are so different for all of us. I love the challenge though.
     
  9. BAM5

    BAM5 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014

    Apr 10, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Alright, after messing around for a bit and doing research I've modifed the LGSystemUI.apk file to disable the qslide portion of the notifications bar. Quick settings are still there however.


    For those curious how:
    I used apktool to decompile the LGSystemUI.apk that I grabbed from the rom zip.
    I then modified the /res/values/bools.xml as stated above by Xclusive.
    I then built a modified version of LGSystemUI.apk with apktool.
    Now this part got me for a while:
    I then opened each apk file as a zip archive and copied over the META-INF folder from the original to the modified. Apparently its some sort of signature.


    To apply:
    Just replace /system/app/LGSystemUI.apk with the attached file.

    This modification will probably only apply for a little bit since I'm assuming X is working on modifying the system UI to be more like cyanogen and will probably be removing QSlide from the rom zip himself next update (I would think.)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Exbruce

    Exbruce Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012

    Dec 22, 2012
    78
    2
    16
    If I use this rom, can I restore using LG backup?
     
  11. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I've already posted this on the other thread. You didn't need to post another one.

    I will update the rom when I get a little time. Grr
     
  12. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    No. That app was removed.
     
  13. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    No I'm not. I'm basicly done with it. We need a unlocked bootlader
     
  14. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    No. Your F3 should be on the V5 update, and have CWM recovery installed. From there you may create a nandroid backup that can be used to restore the phone. Supplement that with a backup created with Titanium Backup, and/or MyBackup Pro.
     
  15. j1232

    j1232 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    66
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    121
    7
    66
    Male
    Deli Cook
    Astoria, NY
    after install is it ok to upgrade to the LS720ZV6 ??? after everything is installed?
     
  16. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    You can't upgrade with the update. If you upgrade with the bin file, you will be reinstalling stock.
     
    j1232 likes this.
  17. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    Yes, but use robaho's modified version of this. Look for his overclock and V6 post, and grab the link for it. It'll let you update without breaking 2nd init and cwm.
     
  18. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Yea you can use the v6 update with cwm but don't update using this ROM or it will break the ROM.

    Let me rephrase that. I don't know if it will break. I haven't tested it.
     
  19. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I posted an update. Removed qslide apps from the drop down notification.
     
  20. Raptor_Jesus

    Raptor_Jesus On Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013

    Apr 6, 2013
    135
    22
    38
    Male
    Thanks for updating the rom, just tried it out today and loving it. I have a few complaints though. What is up with the ugly grey bar at the bottom of the lockscreen? Also, after installing this rom the camera has gone to shit, how would I get the stock LG Camera and gallery app back? The camera is really blurry and unfocused, and the lighting is really bad. The stock task manager was pretty nice too.

    EDIT: Why can't I put a password on the lockscreen? Is that coming soon?
     
  21. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    I don't know whats going on with the ugly gray bar. It's been there all along. As for the camera and the gallery app, that's what was in the cm rom I compiled. If you don't like it, use another. If you want the stock camera and gallery apps, pull them from the deodexed stock rom.

    Guys, i'm tired of defending the apps in this rom. This is just how it is. If you don't like it, swap them out or use a different rom. Stop asking for the stock apps back. If you want stock, use a stock rom.

    For now on, if anyone asks for a stock app to be placed back into this rom I'm going to ignore it.
     
    gherkaul and bkttk2 like this.
  22. KJRob

    KJRob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012

    Dec 18, 2012
    54
    11
    18
    Stock apps are not nearly as good as most aftermarket apps. I replaced camera, lock screen, SMS/MMS, browser, DSP amd many more with apps you can easily find by searching Google. The Devs do a lot of work building these ROM's and on this phone it has been a chore. The beautiful thing about android is the customization we have. Make your device your own. If you have come as far as flashing a ROM you should know enough to get the apps you want, stock or otherwise.
     
    j1232 and xclusive36 like this.
  23. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    That's not coming soon. I was unable to port the cyanogenmod systemui and settings over. That's a setting you would find in the cyanogenmod settings. Unfortunately its still on the stock lg settings. You can download a lockscreen app from the play store to get a lockscreen with settings.
     
  24. xclusive36

    xclusive36 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #89
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,338
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014

    Jan 28, 2014
    1,338
    457
    183
    Male
    Pepsi
    Maryland
    Can someone do me a favor and pull the boot.img from your phone after running the unbrick method? You would need to root first but it would have to be before installing a Rom.

    I'm looking for a non loki'd boot.img for the Virgin Mobile F3. I want to mess with it and change a few things but I haven't been able to. After a moment of clarity I realized I've been working with loki'd images. That's why I haven't been able to change anything. I'm slapping my forehead while having a duh moment.

    I know it's possible to modify the boot image and then loki it and have it boot. I just need to figure it out. I can compile our kernel. I can compile roms. I'm just stuck on this boot.img.


    How to:
    Using a terminal:
    $ adb shell
    $ su
    $ cd /storage/external_SD
    $ dd of=boot_original.img if=/dev/block/platform/msm_sdcc.1/by-name/boot


    I would so appreciate if you can hook me up with one.
     
  25. gherkaul

    gherkaul Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    480
    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012

    Feb 29, 2012
    480
    243
    88
    Male
    Master craftsman
    Derby City
    You can extract it from the bin files sammyz found depending on which one you're after (zv5/zv6). That's where I get my original images from. Hope that helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...