1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Stock Virgin Mobile SG3 firmware

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by frognoise, Jun 15, 2013.

  1. frognoise

    frognoise Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013

    Jun 15, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    Hi all. I've been playing around with my new SG3 from Virgin today, trying different ROMs, all that good stuff. In my haste to get Cyanogenmod on it, I made the stupid mistake of not backing up the original firmware. I've tried flashing the Sprint firmware, and it doesn't boot past the glowing blue Samsung logo. Does anyone have a spot to download the stock firmware for the VM SG3?
     

    Advertisement

  2. FatalIll

    FatalIll Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012

    Jun 23, 2012
    162
    9
    36
    Male
    I do not, but I have a question. I want to flash CyanogenMod 10.1 Nightlies for d2spr, but I'm wondering if MMS still works?
     
  3. frognoise

    frognoise Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013

    Jun 15, 2013
    5
    1
    6
    I was unable to get any 10.1 build of Cyanogenmod to finish installation. It worked in the 10.0 stable build though.
     
  4. Droidula

    Droidula Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    360
    33
    43
  5. peter counias

    peter counias Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    442
    29
    43
    That's not for virgin mobiles s3 !
     
  6. frognoise

    frognoise Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013

    Jun 15, 2013
    5
    1
    6
  7. CottonBalls

    CottonBalls Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013

    Jun 16, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    Using the Odin I managed to flash Sprint firmware to my VM phone, so at this point I am waiting to get VM firmware to get it back to normal.
     
  8. peter counias

    peter counias Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011

    Dec 6, 2011
    442
    29
    43
    Me too dud !!
     
  9. Bulldogz1097

    Bulldogz1097 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012

    Dec 30, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    me too...anyone know when a stock rom could get released?
     
  10. lordmage

    lordmage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    270
    96
    53
    i have a cwm backup of stock pre activated with an attempt to root.
    the root works to upgrade it the dev used an older version. and it was weird so i downloaded the newer one from playstore after it was up an running.
    if a dev needs the files i will upload it to them so they can github or something... pm me and will setup an FTP or something
     
  11. Bulldogz1097

    Bulldogz1097 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012

    Dec 30, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    we need stock rom!! haha stock rom would solve all my problems
     
  12. redrunner1985

    redrunner1985 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    56
    9
    16
    That's what I'm hoping to.
     
  13. sportsinger75

    sportsinger75 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    33
    0
    15
    I flashed the Sprint version as well and my wireless radio got all messed up too. Kind of sucks.
     
  14. toddm27

    toddm27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    8
    1
    6
  15. Bulldogz1097

    Bulldogz1097 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012

    Dec 30, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    that thread is telling me there is malware on it. and i believe the update through kies wont work if you rooted your phone or flashed sprint roms
     
  16. toddm27

    toddm27 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    8
    1
    6
    it should work for rooted phones, the thread tells you to go to tools, firmware upgrade, put in your phone model#, then meid, put your phone in download mode then connect it, should download the firmware and update regardless of what is installed in the phone, just need to be able to get to download mode
     
  17. lordmage

    lordmage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    270
    96
    53
    kies has never worked for me to download firmware it wants the model and imei and it always said nope. works for non actvated phones gonna test it with mine shortly.

    just has expected. the virgin mobile imei are not in there supported database
     
  18. Bulldogz1097

    Bulldogz1097 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012

    Dec 30, 2012
    37
    2
    16
    should this unroot the phone?
     
  19. lordmage

    lordmage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011

    Nov 4, 2011
    270
    96
    53
    if it works yes it would... virgin mobile version never worked for me.
     
  20. Ping0

    Ping0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013

    Jun 27, 2013
    105
    11
    38
    Male
    Texas
    CM-10 has issues on VM S3. I tried it and HyperDrive rom and my camera failed on both of them. Im running peoples rom, it's good. everything works on it, you may have to flash APN on some roms, as they are not set, or they are set for sprint, you may pm me and i can get you a link to the correct stuff.
     
  21. djdrma

    djdrma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011

    Nov 5, 2011
    113
    6
    36
    Why don't you post a link of all the roms that work on our phones
     
  22. Rambo828

    Rambo828 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012

    Jun 13, 2012
    13
    3
    16
    Male
    Silly question, you said everything works with people's rom, but there are always issues with 4g.

    can you confirm that this is working?
     
  23. Ping0

    Ping0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013

    Jun 27, 2013
    105
    11
    38
    Male
    Texas
    I dont check on this site often, sorry. Unfortunately, we don't have full 4GLTE support in my area. So i couldn't tell you, i Know Synergy Rom works w/ the Custom modem posted on this site, Got the Camera working. Also got CM 10.1.2 working perfectly now. Hyperdrive rom also worked well.

    Most of the roms i have tested can be found here. Sprint Galaxy S3 ROMs | Galaxy S3 Root
     
  24. Heimish

    Heimish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014

    Jul 28, 2014
    3
    0
    5

    I did the same exact thing had the Sprint Kitkat installed when playing around. Samsung released Kitkat for Virgin Mobile but it's not available through Kies. You need to go to Best Buy Samsung Experience Center and they can flash it with stock rom with Samsung flashing tool called Samsung Star. Just got mine flashed and it's back to VM on Kitkat.
     

Share This Page

Loading...