1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] Thanks carbon 4.3 is running smooth

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mobclan, Jan 4, 2014.

  1. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Credit goes to MopedRyder for this version of CarbonRom to work with VM---
    http://androidforums.com/virgin-mobile-galaxy-s3-all-things-root/774123-carbon-rom.html
    (see post # 3)
    Disclaimer: Currently looking for the original link for the apn fix and modem, until then, I had them in my cloud account. When I find links, I will change them below.
    Apn fix
    http://my.pcloud.com/#page=publink&code=jMp
    L710 MK5 modem
    http://my.pcloud.com/#page=publink&code=eMp
    Gapps for 4.3 only
    http://my.pcloud.com/#page=publink&code=VTp
    Flash installation: with philz recovery do a full wipe afterwards flash rom&gapps Flashing isn't done yet after u did ROM and gapps make sure flash mk5 modern and APN fix then reboot wait 5 to 6mins or less then that and enjoy lte

    If u need gapps for old and new here it is give credit to this site from holding them http://www.androidfilehost.com/gapps

    I've never had to re-activate phone, but if you do need to, you can just dial ##72786#
     

    Advertisement

    SirEkKentros likes this.
  2. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    466
    66
    53
    link please?
     
  3. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Give credits to those who made carbon ROM and apn and modem l710 it wasn't for them we won't have no LTE or any service
     
  4. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    35,327
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    35,327
    39,217
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    Thread cleaned, attack the issues, not each other. Thanks:)
     
  5. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Thanks unforgiven I post the links people needed
     
    SirEkKentros and Unforgiven like this.
  6. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    I know I can't use pcloud storage what other one could I use
     
  7. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Download links should point to the ROM Dev's thread... that way, the link will be up to date.
     
    ocnbrze and Unforgiven like this.
  8. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Pcloud is a storage and sometimes people delete the links from there storage
     
  9. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I'm not questioning what Pcloud is though... developers generally update the OP in their ROM dev thread as and when they make changes. By supplying your own links, if a developer makes changes to their ROM, your link would be out of date.
     
    ocnbrze and Unforgiven like this.
  10. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    When they update I save it in my pcloud if anything happen
     
  11. wyelkins

    wyelkins Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,431
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1,431
    447
    163
    Male
    Financial Services
    Savannah, GA
    Can this be easily modified to work with Boost Mobile USA?
     
  12. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    U need to go to boost mobile one
     
  13. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
  14. tavisc

    tavisc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012

    Aug 29, 2012
    97
    19
    18
    wyelkins likes this.
  15. papa b

    papa b Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    71
    46
    23
    USA
    The answer to that is yes... Probably.
    Thanks to @struckn (and some others I'm sure) the two groups are working and thinking together.

    You wouldn't get scolded for starting a discussion on that topic. If you do, ignore it. You'll have plenty of interest and support here...
     
    wyelkins likes this.
  16. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,221
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,221
    23,274
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    @mobclan, when flashing the modified CarbonRom that MopedRyder so graciously got to work with VM, he indicates that you don't have to flash any of the "fixes"--does that mean the apn fix and modem?

     
  17. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Some people always have problems getting LTE or MMS to work trust do it by itself meaning skip the WiFi settings and go straight into carbon then u see and ask him to show a screen shot
     
  18. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    I don't have any data, and I have flashed the apn and modem files twice. ANy idea of what to do?
     
  19. EricH4753

    EricH4753 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    623
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2012

    Jun 24, 2012
    623
    25
    68
    Male
    Unemployed
    Wheeling, WV
    how did you get your data working? mine won't work at all
     
  20. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Change the settings on data
     
  21. bmhjvms3

    bmhjvms3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014

    Jan 3, 2014
    11
    0
    15
    Data does not work for me either. No 4g when lte/cdma/evdo selected. No 3g when cdma/evdo auto selected. Can make and receive calls. Flashed apn fix even though I probably didnt have to since I have newer vm s3 with baseband l710pubmk5. Didnt flash modem. But i have no APNs listed.
     
  22. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    There APN patch for cm doesn't work either
     
  23. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    I know how to flash I read all the guides now how can I get my number back and do my texting again
     

    Attached Files:

  24. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    466
    66
    53
    to what?,i have no data also.
     
  25. mobclan

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    356
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013

    Oct 15, 2013
    356
    49
    63
    Male
    Can u see your number under settings about phone statues
     

Share This Page

Loading...