1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Virgin Mobile - Triumph vs Wildfire S

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JWhipple, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. JWhipple

    JWhipple Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    256
    40
    43
    Melbourne, FL
    Hi everyone!

    I previously had a Moto Triumph, but at work I had abysmal signal. Outside of work there were no signal issues. The problem was that I had ZERO signal 80-90% of the day in the office - not good when the cell phone is where you get half your work related calls!

    I did my homework and it turns out that the Triumph apparently is a single band phone - 1900mhz, but all the other VM phones are 850mhz and 1900mhz. I have coworkers who don't have any issues with their VM devices - I'm betting it's due to them having that 850mhz band.

    That having been said, this question goes out to those persons who have tried both the Triumph and the Wildfire S - do you see any areas where the Triumph couldn't get decent signal but the Wildfire S does ?

    I realize that the Wildfire S has much smaller of a screen , lower resolution, and a slower CPU, but in the grand scheme of things, I'd rather be on Virgin Mobile than MetroPCS (my current provider) and would rather have an HTC device.

    Thanks so much for your feedback!
     

    Advertisement

  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    I don't think any Virgin Mobile CDMA phones use more than the one band (even if the hardware is available). As the other frequency towers that Sprint can roam on to, VM cannot.

    Maybe someone will refute this, but to the best of my knowledge, that is how VM works.
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. iSnow

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    238
    74
    53
    RICK JAMES BIAT*H
    USA
    different prls? maybe?
     
  4. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    Changing the prl will not allow you to roam, if you were not already allowed to. You still have to authenticate on the towers, and everything I have see so far indicates that you can't do that on any but Sprint's.
     
  5. Tymnus

    Tymnus Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012

    Jan 5, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Yes, I am finding that the signal is much better on the Wildfire S. However, there is VERY LITTLE internal storage space available on this device. I hate that. The Triumph was cool, but ultimately I am enjoying the performance and dependability of the HTC Wildfire S better. The GPS navigation is also MUCH faster than the Triumph. (Sorry VM, try again. The Triumph does not live up to its name.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...