1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] TWRP

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SMcTavish83, Dec 25, 2013.

  1. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    So I have made some headway and have TWRP V2.5.0.0 on my phone which is an improvement over "Firmware upgrade has encountered an error"

    Now that I have TWRP installed on my phone, through TWRP, can I load/install the stock image file for my phone & if so how do I go about doing so??
     

    Advertisement

  2. TeachMe

    TeachMe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    466
    129
    88
    Turn off your phone boot with power and volume down till you see recovery booting once in recovery hit restore it should see the backup you made if its still on your sd card.
     
  3. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    my SD card is toast/corrupted I have no backups from TWRP.
     
  4. dibblebill

    dibblebill Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,104
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    2,104
    360
    183
    Male
    Educator
    Raleigh, NC
    Two reasons you might be getting little or no answers to your questions.

    It's Christmas season, for one, and two, with 3-5 different threads, figuring out what you have or haven't already fixed is impossible since I didn't know you'd gotten TWRP installed til I got here. Stick to one thread and help is easier to give.
     
  5. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    Installed following link

    11.0 Full (md5: 38762bc618ac117db4819f507a4819fb)

    installed ZIP package through TWRP,
    Google splash screen, blue spot lights circling around.. let sit for 10 mins with no change
     
  6. TeachMe

    TeachMe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    466
    129
    88
    Which kernel did you pick?
     
  7. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    the fail safe Kernal
     
  8. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,567
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,567
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    Hold down power to reboot. Should be fine.
     
  9. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    Unfortunately it isn't. I receive the Samsung splash screen, than the Google splash screen the four search light circling, it doesn't go beyond that point. I am wondering if it is the boot kernal, seeing that i get the Google splash screen and not the Virgin Mobile screen.
     
  10. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,567
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,567
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    You installed a custom ROM that doesn't have the virgin splash screen anymore. Try wiping cache and dalvik and re installing the ROM.
     
  11. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    First let me say THANK YOU!!! I know it has been a has dealin with me and my many threads. my phone is now operational, phone calls check, text messages check, internet check. I only 1 hiccup at this point.

    1. WIFI and Bluetooth do not turn on, I swipe to turn it on and it turns right back off.


    Beyond that everything works great and again THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!!
     
  12. SMcTavish83

    SMcTavish83 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013

    Dec 24, 2013
    19
    0
    15
    unfortunately, System UI has stopped.. is the error message I receive when trying to start my WIFI, Any thoughts or suggestions??
     
  13. TeachMe

    TeachMe Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    466
    129
    88
    fix with kies now and you are good to go.
     
  14. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,567
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,567
    991
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    I had that too. I had to extract system ui apk from the zip of the ROM then move it to system/app manually. Worked fine.
     
  15. bob-st

    bob-st Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    372
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    372
    95
    53
    I believe that there is an 11.2 rom update that corrects this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...