1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Virgin Mobile Unveils New Plans With More Data But No More Free Hotspot

Discussion in 'Virgin Mobile' started by AnciusD, Oct 1, 2016.

  1. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    The new plans are:
    • $35/month for unlimited talk and messaging and data with the first 5 GB at high speeds.
    • $45/month for unlimited talk and messaging and data with the first 10 GB at high speeds.
    After the first 5 or 10 GB of data is used, speeds are throttled to 128 Kbps or less for the rest of the month.
    http://www.prepaidphonenews.com/2016/09/virgin-mobile-unveils-new-plans-with.html

     

    Advertisement

    marinejiujitsu likes this.
  2. kate

    kate Dreaming of Bugdroid.
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    5,727
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013

    Not bad for the cost, unfortunate about no more hotspot though.

    Included data for the price beats both current Cricket and Boost plans:

    $35 - 5GB - Virgin Mobile
    $35 - 2.5GB - Cricket
    $35 - 2GB - Boost
     
  3. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    Not even sure if my old phone allows it. :D
    I'm wondering if older gf'd plans get automatically bumped up or if I have to go online and manually change plans.

    I just recently signed up for the TMobile "WalMart plan" $30/5gb/100 minutes talk/unltd text.
     
  4. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    449
    133
    98
    Twin Cities, MN
    The old plans from Virgin Mobile did not include hotspot, either; you may be thinking of Boost's plans.

    The hotspot offerings for Virgin Mobile appear to be the same as they were. Additionally, the "old" Virgin Mobile Unlimited Plans are still available as options on my account. They haven't been removed/retired as plans traditionally have been when new ones are offered.

    The changes aren't everything I'd hoped for, but they will be beneficial for my family. We'll be sticking around a while longer.

    I manually changed our accounts yesterday, to begin with our new month. Maybe after a while, Virgin Mobile will change people over automatically, but it doesn't appear they will right away.
     
  5. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    If the only difference is the loss of hotspot, I don't care. Maybe I should just change over now? Can't think of any reason not to.
    I'd rather have the extra 2.5GBs. My new month just began. If I switch plans now, how is it affected?
     
  6. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    449
    133
    98
    Twin Cities, MN
    You can either pay again to restart your plan now, or have changes begin with your next new month.
     
    #6 aml1025, Oct 1, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2016
    AnciusD likes this.
  7. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    Darn, just missed it by a day. Thanks.
     
    aml1025 likes this.
  8. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    449
    133
    98
    Twin Cities, MN
    If you ever contact Virgin Mobile through social media, it may be worth getting in touch to see if there's anything they can do to help you.
     
    AnciusD likes this.
  9. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    Thanks, good suggestion.
     
    aml1025 likes this.
  10. jerrspud

    jerrspud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    151
    21
    38
    it looks like a no brainer to me. I'll get double the data and roaming now for the same price! My phone is rooted and I've never had a plan with "hot spot" for the hot spot to work.

    EDIT/Update
    The roaming only works on a handful of phones. I was disappointed that it didn't work for me over the weekend, and I found out my phone is not on the list.
    http://virginmobileusa.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/5879/#devices

    ALCATEL DAWN
    ALCATEL ONETOUCH ElevateTM
    HTC Desire® 626s
    Huawei Union
    LG K3
    LG StyloTM 2
    Samsung Galaxy J3 (2016)

    EDIT 10/26/2016
    now even more on the list. Mine is still not. When I'm in a roaming area there are bars, but it won't connect. That's new

    Alcatel OneTouch Elevate
    Alcatel Dawn
    HTC Desire 626S
    Huawei Union
    Kyocera Hydro Reach
    LG K3
    LG Stylo 2
    LG G Stylo
    LG Tribute 5 (M1)
    LG Tribute 2
    LG Volt 2
    LG Tribute HD
    Motorola Moto G (3Generation)
    Samsung Galaxy J3 (2016)
    Samsung Galaxy J7
    Samsung Galaxy S7
    Samsung Galaxy S5
     
    #10 jerrspud, Oct 4, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
    aml1025 likes this.
  11. DavidIsDead

    DavidIsDead Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013

    Nov 4, 2013
    3
    0
    5
    How was the off network roaming handled before these new plans? Were we just not able to make and receive calls in those areas before now?
     
  12. mikeca

    mikeca Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #208
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011

    Jul 4, 2011
    350
    34
    53

    That's correct as far as I know with all the Virgin Plans there is no roaming.
     
    DavidIsDead likes this.
  13. jerrspud

    jerrspud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    151
    21
    38
    There was no roaming before. There would just be no service once you left a Sprint area.
     
    DavidIsDead likes this.
  14. tunaman2

    tunaman2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Right. As I understand it, Sprint has tower-sharing deals with Verizon in some areas. For years, Sprint only allowed Sprint customers to use those towers; VM and Boost customers simply got "No Service" messages on their phones. For example, back when I got my first VM phone, my GF was still using a Sprint feature phone. We'd drive from Charlotte to Myrtle Beach through some really small towns in South Carolina. Her phone would have all 5 bars, but mine would have no service. So I guess now I'll be able to at least make calls in those areas.

    I switched plans today. Because I'm a VIP, I was able to cancel my current payment and apply it to the "new" month. I guess my official due date got pushed from the 28th of the month to the 7th of the following month, but that's OK by me. I wonder if being a VIP now pushes that to the 17th of the month (or whatever)?

    Anyway, having double the data for the same price works for me! But actually I'm more excited that VM finally added Spotify to their list of "no data" streaming services. I'm a BIG Spotify user, so this is great news for me!
     
  15. tunaman2

    tunaman2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    When I switched plans this evening, the website warned me that my old $35 Unlimited/Unlimited/2.5GB plan is no longer offered, and I would not be able to switch back.
     
  16. jerrspud

    jerrspud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    151
    21
    38
    correct.... and why would you want to? The new plans are better.
     
  17. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #129
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    449
    133
    98
    Twin Cities, MN
    Yes, I believe they ended up retiring them at the end of October. Usually they become unavailable right away, though, so it was strange.
     
  18. storageman

    storageman Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012

    Jan 12, 2012
    92
    20
    38
    Male
    Now this is funny. The reason I switched to Boost 6 months ago, so I could get the Roaming feature. I wanted to do it a year and a half ago, but Boost didn't have any phones I wanted, besides my Virgin SGIII worked like a charm. But In June Boost got the Samsung J7 (Great Phone), and I switched and the roaming works good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...