1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Virgin Mobile] VaeVictus Kernel VOLTAGE ERROR

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Wrenywren, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    hey I mentioned in another thread that I experienced a voltage error withe the VaeVictus Kernel. I had discoloration with widgets, icons, boot logo and more. I have attached a few photos of what it looks like. This may not look serious but many times my phone would just freeze up and crash and boot loop to. With horrible looking colors. So apparently I tried underclocking it but it didn't do anything. So I was forced to reinstall Redspots 0.04 Kernel. I am in no way nagging to you guys like a little baby, but I would like to Install the new Kernel and this voltage issue is the only thing holding me back. I just want to let you guys know that this issue is out there. Thanks for all the hard work you guys have doing :D
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    What settings were you using?
     
  3. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    What does you mean specifically? I tried all the governors taking it back down to 1.5 ghz over a span of a couple of days. Just had issues. Never did any extensive changes besides the Rom and Kernel. If that answers your question. I'm back using Redspot and everything is buttery smooth. Again, if that answers your question. I tried using setcpu and an tutu, same results.
     
  4. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I just posted a new update to the VaeVictus kernel with some fixes to the frequency tables by rhheromax. See if they help your issues, and let us know.
     
  5. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    lets say that is the problem this update wont fix it, one with upped voltage would...i just dont know exactly what to use for voltage yet
     
  6. NolenUmar

    NolenUmar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013

    May 27, 2013
    190
    40
    43
    I was having similar issues but it must have been something I was doing while playing around with the govs and controllers (seeing as I tend to have no idea what I'm doing) because everything is fine again. Thanks for the great work guys :D
     
    rbheromax likes this.
  7. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    Any of these problems would have to be on our end because we give the options you are able to select unless you found that voltage control app that we all desperately need for on the fly testing. But if u can set it we made it so if u set it and u get reboots please report so we can fix (if it ever happens)
     
  8. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Alright I'll give it a try and get back in a sec. Thanks
     
  9. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    alright problem fixed....thanks guys;)
     
  10. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Dammit it came back. Nooo(darth Vader voice) flashing back to Redspot. Asside from the discoloration the responsiveness is like project butter
     

    Attached Files:

  11. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    What gov and freq are you on? and can you post a screenshot of settings>about phone whenever u can...
     
  12. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Ok i installed it again am im really fooling around with my freq. I'll post pics in a sec. So i brought the Freq down as low as 1.3ghz conservative and the glitches and color problems have stopped and now I'm slowly bumping my way up until I see any glitches (I keep the min 384 mhz by the way), but one thing I have noticed is that whenever I test the Freq stats in No frills my cpu spends alot of time clocked at the highest freq for no reason. Not sure if this helps but I'm about to post pics
     
  13. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Well from what I've seen the moment I hit 1.5 ghz maybe 1.6 my phone started bugging out I switched between conservative and on demand. By the way I am also running version 0.1.1 of JerryScript because I don't want that link2sdcard stuff. Could this be a contributing factor?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. insanelycool

    insanelycool Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    May 30, 2013

    May 30, 2013
    219
    91
    53
    Male
    Computer Certification Instructor / Network Admin
    I was going to use this app, but it seems like we need voltage control enabled in the kernel to use it. (The pro version says it only adds more voltage controls for finer tuning of under and over volting, but the lite version should work for changing voltages once the kernel supports it). There are some other gpu clocking and even usb charging features if the kernel supports it.
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/...ontrol&hl=en&rdid=com.darekxan.voltagecontrol

    Is this what you were looking for or am I way off here?

    Edit: If you do make a version of the kernel that works with this app, it will need ssome large warning labels for those who don't overclock. I overclock all my computers... I'm addicted to testing overclocks, voltages, and mem timings...lol. Android overclocking is a bit different, but the same issues apply, heat and stability.
    There was a great app for the droid 2 that tested freqs and voltages and checked for math errors at each step. Testing until the phone reboots, then it continues and backs the whole thing off a bit. Basically automating what we as overclockers have to do to test stability and max overclock. I wonder if it's possible to create something like that again for the victory.
     
  15. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    Yeah I borked the the voltages for the freqs between 1.5 and 1.8 so basically only yhos actually work. I fixed them on github so whenever JerryScript compiles it, all these problems will go away.
     
  16. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Thanks man.
     
  17. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    No thank you for pointing this out, I wonder why your the only one to have it. I thought it was happening but no one had the error.
     
  18. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,520
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,520
    729
    253
    Maybe the phone is just unstable at those speeds. All phones are a bit different. I had a phone a while back that wouldn't go even a single step over stock speed without going nuts. Once Jerry compiles new kernel with your corrected voltages maybe it'll help it some
     
  19. Wrenywren

    Wrenywren Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013

    Jun 22, 2013
    32
    7
    16
    Ok since installing the new voltage fix from Jerry. It has been running much more stable on my phone than before. With just ONE EXCEPTION. I attached a screen shot below and strangely the only icon on my.screen that was discolored was the camera icon, THAT'S IT. It appears that whenever I view a screen shot that has discoloration on it it makes the entire screen discolored. So all in all what ever you guys did to this new kernel is working KEEP IT UP
     

    Attached Files:

    JerryScript likes this.
  20. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Just to be sure credit is put where it's due, these fixes are all rbheromax's genius, I'm just a compile monkey till I feel more comfy with the code these governors use. ;)
     
  21. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    Jerry idk why, but if I was to compile the same code line for line my builds will not boot. You're magic dude.
     
  22. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    Just to be sure we are on the same page here, I am keeping a local branch for merging your changes (so I don't push anymore borked commits). Each kernel build since you added the OC frequencies has been done from experimental (well, local which is really a clone of experimental after merges).
     
  23. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    I had some strange issue while using powersave, but I think it had more to do with the connections manager than the kernel. I took my niece to Denny's this morning, and attempted to connect to their free wifi. For about 10 minutes, I could not get the Denny's loading page to appear in the browser, which meant I couldn't connect to their newtork 100%, and during this time the phone lagged horribly. Once it finally connected, no more lag, so I'm pretty sure it was a connections manager issue, but wanted to post in case others have similar experiences.
     
  24. rbheromax

    rbheromax Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,927
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012

    Sep 22, 2012
    1,927
    443
    163
    Male
    High School Student
    Columbia, South Carolina
    That seems about right. Today im goimg to push just about any and everything I can think of. This is a fun day for me. :D
     
  25. Madbat

    Madbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    2,570
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    2,570
    989
    343
    Male
    a/c and heating
    New Orleans
    I had the same problem at McDonalds
     

Share This Page

Loading...