1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

virus? help is appreciated.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by athizz, Sep 6, 2010.

  1. athizz

    athizz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, I am new to these forums and I came here for some help. I have rooted my original motorola droid using easyroot and used setcpu to overclock it to 800mhz. Everything was working beautifully until I had downloaded a certain app not from the market place. After I had downloaded it (not sure what the app is as I downloaded several at once) my setcpu widget read 600 mhz and I wasn't able to change it back saying it did not have root access anymore and in my app drawer, an icon by the name of super user permissions showed up and it would not go away even after a factory reset. I've tried everything and I am not able to overclock my processor :( any tips are greatly appreciated.

    PS: sorry if this was already posted but I searched the forums and founf nothing that matched my situation.

    Motorola Droid with froyo
     

    Advertisement

  2. PlowRox

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    116
    4
    36
    Rock Mover
    Climax Kansas
    It doesn't sound like a virus to me. Sounds like one of the apps you installed borked the settings you had...

    Try uninstalling / removeing any new apps you installed that have system axcess, you can always put them back on later.

    If this help I always put stuff in a temp folder then install one at a time.... same goes for market apps one at a time...

    Good luck!

    :)
     
  3. athizz

    athizz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Thank you for the repy but I tried that as well and still no luck.
     
  4. rafier

    rafier Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    162
    44
    43
    Wild West
    Did you try re-rooting?
     
  5. athizz

    athizz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I tried to "force-reroot" in EasyRoot and still nothing. It would say I'm rooted but when I go to SetCPU it says "Root Access Cannot Be Accessed".

    Any other ideas?
     

Share This Page

Loading...