1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root visionary plus

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rfclee1988, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. rfclee1988

    rfclee1988 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    just a quick one guys, running 2.3.3 and have visionary plus installed, when i do the temproot the screen just stays black? tried leaving if for 5-10mins but still nothing. Any ideas ? I have USB debugging ticked also, if you need anymore info pls let me know

    cheers
     

    Advertisement

  2. SB13X

    SB13X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    930
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    930
    225
    113
    Rail Consultant
    Wigan, UK
    Right first heads up is that this is in the wrong section of the forum. It should be in All Things Root (seeing as its a rooting issue) secondly if you had gone in there you would see that 2.3.3 is not rootable through Visionary. To root from 2.3.3 or any other Gingerbread build you must first downgrade. In the root section someone has gone to great lengths to supply a detailed walkthrough here:

    http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-...b-build-downgrade-1-32-405-6-easy-follow.html

    Once done read this extensive rooting procedure guide:

    http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-all-things-root/354749-how-root-install-custom-rom-desire-hd.html

    Now if following any of that you have any issues or questions either reply directly in those threads or make a post here:

    Desire HD - All Things Root - Android Forums

    Thankyou and welcome to the forum.
     
    rfclee1988 likes this.
  3. rfclee1988

    rfclee1988 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    no probs, thanks for the reply and I'll give it a quick try
     
  4. rfclee1988

    rfclee1988 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    can i just ask quickly, I have seen on the forum where is says -

    Please make sure you have the phone's drivers installed on the computer you are using, otherwise this will not work.

    how do you know what drivers you need ? thanks
     
  5. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,093
    3,118
    Scotland
    If you've got HTC Sync and/or the SDK installed, you'll be fine.
     
    rfclee1988 likes this.
  6. Haggistech

    Haggistech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    214
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...