1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support VM Intercept - How to use abroad?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by plexoofd, Mar 22, 2011.

  1. plexoofd

    plexoofd Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Belgium
    Hi all,

    I have bought a Virgin Mobile Intercept during my stay in the US, and would like to use it here in Europe (Belgium). I did not yet activate the phone (I used my old cell in the States for the time I was there).

    Will it be possible to activate the CDMA locally, or will VM not allow it? VM is not active in Belgium, only thru a partner.

    I have been searching the net for a while, but it seems I can't find the right information.

    Thanks in advance.

    plexoofd
     

    Advertisement

  2. pastafarian

    pastafarian Pâtes avec votre foie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    5,622
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    5,622
    4,625
    623
    Sales
    The Sea of Tranquility
    The Intercept is not a world phone, it's CDMA only. For the most part, CDMA is in the America's, Asia and a bit of Africa, but is very limited in Europe. AFAIK, there is no CDMA coverage in Belgium. Your best bet would be to sell it and use the proceeds to buy a GSM device.
     
  3. kcmartz

    kcmartz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    216
    13
    58
    School
    Olympia, Washington, USA
    ...Would a "world" device work?
     

Share This Page

Loading...