1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Vm throttle speeds ??? What are you getting?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by neoison, Aug 7, 2014.

  1. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    My data tests 10mbps before 2.5gb cap.. and after .18mbps or 30kbps max on full bars 4G service. On VM Optimus F3 v6 firmware. :(

    Richmond Indiana

    I called Virgin mobile about it and they claim the throttle is 256kb. Not 30kb. What are you all getting before and after? Please test your phone with full bar signal 4G or 3G..
     

    Advertisement

  2. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    I've never been throttled. Then again, I'm lucky to be in areas most of the time with plenty of WiFi. VM is correct about the throttle speed. The reason you're getting 30kb may be due to a lot of folks in your area using the cell networks, perhaps for the same reason that you're using it: not many other options for internet.
     
  3. willmon22

    willmon22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    44
    4
    16
    Most likely that is 30KBps not 30Kbps if it was 30Kbps then that would be too slow to even load a web page within 10-20minutes. The correct throttling speed is actually 128Kbps it use to be 256Kbps and before that there was no throttle at all. The company is getting greedy and likes to say things that aren't true. Like we are throttling it so everyone gets the same quality of service. Well in some areas that may be true since they don't have enough towers to support that amount of users with unlimited and no throttling. But some places like where I am I have had a steady 10Mbps and it has never went slower than that with the service glitch. I think they are just too stubborn to give people what they need. As 128Kbps these days isn't even barely good enough to load a page let alone stream a video. But I guess that is what they want. They just want everyone not to use little to no data so then they can get a lot of money and have to spend little to none of it for maintaining there equipment to deal with customers needs. Basically they don't care about their customers anymore and I really hope everyone realizes that soon and cancel their service and not go back with them until they make a reasonable compromise. Until then I am going to say the heck with them.
     
  4. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    yes I am sure of my speeds.. 2-3mb per sec before cap and 30kb per sec after.

    1000kb = 1mb.

    I have called VM 5-10 times a month and they just keep resetting the data.
     
  5. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    30kbits equates to roughly 3k bytes per sec and the current avg web page size is 1.3 megabytes- so almost 450 secs to load. Pages designed for mobile are MUCH smaller.
     
  6. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    yep Robaho you hit the nail on the head.. 1.3mb per page at 30kb per sec = 43 1/3 secs to load. When an app on my phone updates? Its completely 100% unusable. But then I call VM and the reset the data once again. They are working on the issue. Not all towers are throttling the same. I need to go out and hit a different tower, update my PRL and confirm this.
     
  7. robaho

    robaho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012

    Oct 9, 2012
    231
    81
    53
    If its 30 kilobit it is 450 secs, 30 kilobyte and its 45 secs. If its 300 kilobit, and 3G is 1.5 megabit, it is roughly 5x slower than 3G. If its 30 kilobit, then it is 50x slower...
     
  8. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    I think KB = kilobytes. 30kb I am not sure where the confusion came in my data results?

    1000kb = 1mb

    Hey Forest, Life is like a box of chocolates. :)
     
  9. willmon22

    willmon22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    44
    4
    16
    I am surprised that you get 30KBps I can't even barely get 20KBps if I am lucky. And even then it is still too slow. I was going to be going with credo mobile but my credit rating isn't good enough so I may end up getting stuck with Sprint and have to do a $50 deposit just to get truly unlimited data as they say they are suppose to have.
     
  10. harleyy2

    harleyy2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014

    Aug 14, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    What a joke this throttling is. I guess this is much better compared to last night where I was only getting 0.05 mbps down and 0.02 mbps up. It won't allow me to paste the image link here. Throttling even slower to existing customers shouldn't of happened. Only to new customers. Remember the Broadband2Go bait and switch throttle? The people who were grandfathered into the $40/unlimited plan received throttle AFTER 5GBs and the plan for new customers cost $50 BUT throttled at 2.5GBs? This is how it should be except subtitute the original throttled speeds (256kbps) for the 5GBs (you know what I'm getting at?)!!!!!!




     
  11. SgtMacabre

    SgtMacabre Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Jan 23, 2011
    57
    18
    18
    Male
    Network Engineer
    NYC
    What exactly do you mean by resetting your data? They reset your cap to unthrotle you or they just refresh your device access permissions in their systen ( basically nothing yoir still theottled)

    Once I get throttled my data is useless..I can't do anything Internet related.. im in NYC with three towers within .5 miles
     
  12. harleyy2

    harleyy2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014

    Aug 14, 2014
    2
    0
    5
    Check out my Ookla Speedtest result. What's your speed? http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/a/927995112

     
  13. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    Holy ^&*% I got similar results in LA. Not gonna bother posting mine...

    The $60 MetroPCS plan looks good, though the other plans are fine, too. It's practically unlimited everything. If I understand correctly, MetroPCS runs on t-mobile's network these days. AACK! Well, I'll give it some time and see if the situation improves. If not, I may jump ship to MetroPCS.

    I just got into another billing month BTW, so my 3g/4g bandwidth has just been reset.
     
  14. masterchief3k

    masterchief3k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    120
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013

    Apr 30, 2013
    120
    23
    38
    But, the $40 and $50 plans throttle after your full speed data at the same speed VM/Boost/Etc, 2G speeds, right? The $60 one is the only worthwhile one data wise.
     
  15. neoison

    neoison Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014

    Jun 13, 2014
    46
    0
    15
    I am getting .18 mbps up and down with full 4G signal after 2.5 cap

    I am getting 10 ~12mbps before cap
     
  16. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    Throttled, yes. 2G speeds, no. This is what AndyOpie150 mentioned over at Android Central when he switched to MetroPCS 1 1/2 months ago:

    I went to Metro PCS and purchased an LG Optimus L70 for just $50.00
    Got the $40.00 plan which is 500MBs at 4G speed and anything over that at 3G speed. Unlimited talk and text.
    Will go back today and get the additional $5.00 Hotspot function turned on.
    Easy to figure out the phone. Just needed to set some paths to app folders to the external SD.


    That's good news for people that want at least some use of 4G during a month, without spending too much.
     
  17. modhatter6811

    modhatter6811 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013

    Nov 23, 2013
    311
    231
    88
    Male
    Outer Space
    I get 15kb/s max when throttled, and only 350kb/s when not being throttled. Yes, small b there. Are you fellas telling me that I can call VM and they'll reset it so that I can get at least 128kb/s when throttled? (I'm on 3g btw)
     
  18. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    It's reset if you choose to renew or change your monthly plan on the spot. It doesn't happen for free.
     
  19. modhatter6811

    modhatter6811 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    311
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013

    Nov 23, 2013
    311
    231
    88
    Male
    Outer Space
    They definitely shouldn't. They're violating their own terms of service. Essentially they've been screwing me out of data speeds for 3yrs now. I called tech support a few hrs ago, they didn't charge me anything to fix it and I still have my $25 account. I sincerely hope they didnt charge you for doing that.
     
  20. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    Eh crap you're right. Looked at their tos about this issue. Haven't needed to ask for a data reset from throttling as I've never gone over the high speed limit since using VM in 2011.
     
  21. lilrich1789

    lilrich1789 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014

    Jan 29, 2014
    153
    34
    43
    Im getting the same results after data cap. Mine is usually from 15-27kb. They reset my plan once and unthrottled me. Happened again and tech said might be the device which the will put in some kind of request and maybe get a replacement. But i have 2 f3s and both have this same issue after data cap. Im in southern Indiana btw
     
  22. daffyducknj

    daffyducknj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #107
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    738
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    738
    228
    133
    Male
    odd jobs atm
    NJ, USA
    It's got to be network related, not a device issue. For slow speeds, I usually get about 30-40 kb in the LA area when I'm on 3g with my LG Tribute. I'm in the DC area now, so I'll have to dl speedtest and see what I get here.
     

Share This Page

Loading...