1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

vnc

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dvrdwn, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. dvrdwn

    dvrdwn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    66
    0
    15
    can anybody please help me? i want to access my windows computer from my evo via 3g. is it posible? can you point me to step by step directions to do this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. igzekyativ

    igzekyativ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    100
    25
    43
  3. Nabraham

    Nabraham Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    364
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009

    Nov 16, 2009
    364
    27
    43
    Quality Assurance Analyst
    I'm sure there is a program out there....but off the top of my head i can only think of PRemoteDroid which i use and works great. It works over wifi though.
     
  4. vokilos

    vokilos Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 23, 2010

    May 23, 2010
    29
    8
    16
    Haven't tried it myself, but this stuff in this article might be worth looking into:

    http://phandroid.com/2010/07/01/wyses-pocketcloud-for-androids-been-released/

    Sent from my kickass EVO using tapatalk.
     
  5. maximus192ad

    maximus192ad Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    39
    2
    16
    Texas
  6. zaaye

    zaaye Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    161
    61
    53
    Nashville
    Logmein beta
     
  7. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    I use Remote VNC. It works perfectly with my MacBook Pro. But, with VNC, you have to be on the same network. NOT ON 3G. The only way to control a comp from 3G/4G is a VPN (Virtual Private Network), which takes some setting up to do(dedicated server).
    I think all the other "remote" apps, are just a mouse/keyboard controller. Remote VNC lets you control the entire screen and click and drag.
     
  8. Brent Pierce

    Brent Pierce Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    197
    69
    53
    Video Producer
    Lubbock, Tx
    A screen shot of my EVO, controlling my MBP.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. ScottS

    ScottS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Colorado
    If you are on windows and can use Remote Desktop instead of VNC, the Xtralogic Remote Desktop app works fairly well.
     
  10. Aaron91RS

    Aaron91RS Member
    Rank:
     #1,193
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    67
    5
    16
    i use android VNC since it's free and works with realVNC
     
  11. jpasint

    jpasint Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    +1

    This RDP client rivals the Jaadu client for the iPhone which was the very best I'd ever seen. It's not free but if you want the best for Android this is it.

    Joe
     
  12. chris44gw

    chris44gw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    22
    4
    16
    I only say this for a 1st time person trying. To rdp into a windows box you have to have higher than the home (xp) or home premium (vista & w7). Just fyi.

    I vnc & rdp into my machines at home and at work. I work at a steel plant and I'm responsible for all the computers in our meltshop and rolling mill. Being able to vpn in and vnc to any of them on this screen is sweet for fixing minor problems.
     
  13. certifiedfryguy

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    43
    4
    36
    Yep. I'm using the logmein beta as well. Easy as pie, Fast as hell over Wi-fi, and still pretty quick over 3g.
     
  14. treborcj

    treborcj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    646
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    646
    33
    68
    It is not the only way. You don't need VPN or dedicated server. You can setup a URL that points to your home pc. I actually have it setup and works great. Check out DynDNS.com - Free Domain Name, Managed DNS, Email Services for more info.
     
  15. dvrdwn

    dvrdwn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    66
    0
    15

    Is there a tutorial on how to set up logmein so I can access my computer via 3gs? I'm using pocketcloud now and it says I can use 3g but Idk how to set it up for 3g. I can use it through wifi just fine.
     
  16. skinnyguy

    skinnyguy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    226
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    226
    40
    43
    can you use logmein with the free version via web-browser on the evo? seems like their android beta is closed.
     
  17. Headcase_Fargone

    Headcase_Fargone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    182
    7
    36
    Logmein Ignition Beta for my Windows boxes (works fine with Logmein Free) and androidVNC for my Linux box.

    Edit: Ignition beta is open to all now. It'll probably cost $30 once beta is over like it does on the iPhone though.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...