1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Vodafone 3g in India on HTC Desire

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shaileshmonani, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. shaileshmonani

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    24
    1
    16
    ceo
    MUMBAI - INDIA
    hi,
    i am a vodafone subscriber in India having an HTC desire

    i have activated the 3g connection , but when ever i connect , i always get the E symbol - indicating that it is an Edge connection.

    can somebody help me setup the vodafone 3g settings on the HTC desire?

    thanks in advance
    shailesh
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ive looked on the vodafone.in site but its crap. You need the correct APN settings. Call them for them and they will tell you what to do.
     
  3. ksavai

    ksavai Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    37
    7
    16
    Hi Shailesh,
    Few things might be wrong.

    1st of all you have to sms ACT 3G on 111 to activate 3G for your vodafone.

    Now as vodafone just started 3G service, it might not be available in your area, but you may get in other area, best try going to vodafone store and check if you are getting signal.

    Now with vodafone you won't get 3G symbol, you will get H symbol. (HSDPA network) That will indicate you are connected to 3G.

    As per APN setting goes.
    Name : Vodafone IN
    APN : www
    MCC : 404
    MNC : 20
    Everything else : <not set>

    But I think above all thing you might have problem of not having 3G signal in your area wait for their network to build and meanwhile go to vodafone gallery and check
     
  4. shaileshmonani

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    24
    1
    16
    ceo
    MUMBAI - INDIA
    thanks a lot for a detailed reply.
    tried the above settings - no luck
    visiting a vodafone shop seems to be the only option
    by any change are u a vodafone user in Mumbai ?
     
  5. ksavai

    ksavai Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    37
    7
    16
    Yes Im mumbai user.
    yest got sms that 3G is deactivated so I will find their new plans. Hopefully they are economical.

    Their 3G signal strength is still not great I just get those signal in one room of my house so I will wait till I activate 3G service.
     
  6. karan.mody

    karan.mody Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys i have HTC WILDFIRE with a froyo update...
    does the same instructions mentioned above apply to it also
    or there are different instructions for HTC Wildfire??
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...