1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Vodafone NL?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gangsterazn, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. gangsterazn

    gangsterazn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    67
    6
    36
    Hey guys,

    I took my phone out of my pocket after getting off the train today and for some reason it said Vodafone NL. What is this? Anyone else have this problem before? I googled it a bit and I think it was because I was on global mode and it connected to the nearest tower rather than CDMA and Verizon only. This is pretty weird and I have been having problems getting service in my house anyway so I am thinking of getting it exchanged. Besides the battery, I didn't have much of a problem with the Thunderbolt that I exchanged for this, and with the comments about how stable the Inc2 is, I am kinda second guessing myself now. Not sure what I will do but regardless, anyone have any idea as to what this is?

    Also, today when I finished a phone call with a friend, I clicked end call (which worked this time, usually it would freeze before I could click that) but after that, the phone completely froze. It happens after every call I make and although it is easily fixable by turning the screen on and off, it is still a pain and I don't think this is a desired effect by HTC. Anyone else have this problem?

    Thanks in advanced
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,836
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,836
    924
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    There should be something in settings that allows you to select cdma network only. Hopefully that fixes it.
    If all else fails, try a factory reset before giving up on the phone.
     
  3. gangsterazn

    gangsterazn Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    67
    6
    36
    Yeah I selected that and it still gave me the Vodafone thing. I'll try the factory reset. The radio on the signal is bad/very weak anyway so I wanted to get that fixed(probably not going to fix with a new phone), the freezing problem after a call, and this, I want to get fixed with a new phone so I might jsut send it in.

    ps. love your suggestion ahhaa. factory reset for everything ftw!
     
  4. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut?
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,836
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    2,836
    924
    333
    EMT
    Minneapolis
    Yeah man,
    Factory reset is like the ultimate. There are so many little bugs that people experience that unless you have root can't easily be addressed. It's a bummer that you have to reinstall everything when all you really have to reinstall is one or two apps.

    I kind of have that view on life. Hard reset is necessary sometimes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...