1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Voice Dial?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by EricKit, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. EricKit

    EricKit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    I've read the threads on voice dialing, and I'm not sure what is going on. I click on the microphone on the widget, or hold the search button at the bottom right and say "call NAME" or "call NAME on mobile" or "call FIRST" or "call FIRST LAST on mobile", etc. It only googles all these results. How do I make it call?

    Also, in text messages I read that you can choose google voice as an input. I cannot. I only have 3 inputs, the samsung keyboard the android keyboard, and swype.

    The "Navigate to Taco Bell" works great though.
     

    Advertisement

  2. olieebur

    olieebur Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    25
    5
    16
    Mine works fine saying "call (first name last name)"
     
  3. Aerimus

    Aerimus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    166
    7
    56
    Upstate NY
    This post was made in the final comment. You win!

    Furthermore, I don't seem to have anything to add to this conversation other than the fact that it seems to work fine for me as well.

    I try to say the whole thing though, such as "Call John Smith, mobile."
     
  4. EricKit

    EricKit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    Could it be a setting ?
     
  5. Aerimus

    Aerimus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    166
    7
    56
    Upstate NY
    On a side note, better voice dialing and bluetooth integration is apparently coming in Froyo.
     
  6. ChanceM

    ChanceM Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Network Tech
    California, USA
    the voice input in text messages is built in to the android keyboard its the mic symbol
     
  7. EricKit

    EricKit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    Okay Voice texting works now i just need to figure out Why the voice dialing does not recognize commands besides navigate to
     
  8. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
    According to the samsung website

    Product :Total:phones & Fax Machines:US Mobile Phones:AT&T 18-07-2010
    How to guides


    AT&T : </SPAN>Does My SGH-i897 (Captivate) Phone Support Voice Dialing?

    The SGH-i897 does not ship with voice dialing software. Applications may possibly be available in the Marketplace for free or for a small fee that offer this capability.


    For me using the voice thing, I say "call bob" and it google searches web pages containing "call bob"
     
  9. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
  10. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    132
    17
    38
    Gerogia
    hmm works for me
     
  11. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
    Your contacts MUST be from your gmail contacts list. If you store the contact on the phone or sim it will not work.
     
  12. KappaG9

    KappaG9 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    132
    17
    38
    Gerogia
    Makes sense. Mine are sync with gmail
     
  13. EricKit

    EricKit Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    okay so it doesn't ship with voice dialing but I've read many who say it works. Oh well.

    Edit just read the above. I do sync with my google account and tried using google contacts
     
  14. Infinite-t

    Infinite-t Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    412
    74
    53
    As far as I know, mine came straight from my Gmail when I first activated my phone, I certainly didnt put them there manually. The guy at ATT store said it did have voice dial, but I couldnt get it to work and when I contacted Samsung, they sent me the "no support link"
     
  15. Android_J

    Android_J Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    161
    14
    38
    Silicon Valley
    They could've come from your sim. Look in your contacts app. Is there a "g" symbol to the right of each contact?
     
  16. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    No voice dialing? Lame. My 5-year-old Motorola V-series could do this easily.

    Pathetic that it seems impossible to take steps forward without taking some backward too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...