1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Voice dialer not picking up my voice.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by septembersrain, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,929
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,929
    1,361
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Just found I can hold down the talk button and the voice dialer comes up. Problem is it never registers my voice. It just stays constantly flashing, As if awaiting my command. I've tried multiple commands like "Call so and so, Calender, etc. It's like it cannot hear me. The voice search option works, As it will bring up metro web and google search the terms I mention. Don't know if perhaps I'm missing some kind of set up or settings to make voice dialer work properly. Any insight?

    P.S I am rooted.
     

    Advertisement

  2. danaj

    danaj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    723
    245
    93
    Female
    Tucson, Az
    I have this problem too, and I have read other complaints about this. I think it does not work for anyone.
     
  3. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,929
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,929
    1,361
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Perhaps this will be fixed in the update. We can hope at least.
     
  4. yasin810

    yasin810 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011

    Mar 25, 2011
    16
    3
    16
    Self Employed .....And Author.
    USA,NY
    Yeh I think its just a problem for most because I also had the same problem...
     
  5. awgz17

    awgz17 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    25
    1
    16
    I used Voice Dialer yesterday, it took me two tries though. On my first attempt either it wasn't understanding what I was saying or it didn't pick up my voice. :thinking:
     
  6. Lennatron

    Lennatron Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    451
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010

    Oct 2, 2010
    451
    98
    73
    Male
    College Student
    PA
    When I was on stock the Voice Dialer never worked at all. It was as if I asn't saying a thing. I know its not my microphone because Google Voice Search and microphones on keyboards work fine.
     
  7. pgomory

    pgomory Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 20, 2011

    May 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    My first HTC Windows phone almost five years ago came with voice dialer and it worked GREAT. ditto my second HTC windows phone two years ago. Now it's dead and I have a three-week old HTC Inspire 4G on ATT. Pre-installed voice dialer recognizes nothing. I tried CHoice Dialer free and paid version -- luckily was just under the 15 minute wire to get refund -- it wouldn't even recognize 'call voicemail' much less common names in my contacts.

    who's got a real solution - I'll pay 25-50 bucks or more!
     
  8. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I know this is slightly off-topic,however it is related.I would suggest giving the app 'GESTURE SEARCH' a shot.Not sure if it works on all ASCENDS.I'm running CM7 & it works.VERY COOL APP!
     
  9. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,929
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,929
    1,361
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Voice Dialer DOES work for Cm6/Cm7. This was only when I was stock. :]
     
  10. lordt78

    lordt78 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011

    Mar 2, 2011
    80
    17
    38
    I noticed the only time my voice dialer won't work is when I try to imitate an accent. :D
     
  11. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    232
    40
    43
    Conway, AR
    When I hold down on the call button, it opens the "Bluetooth Voice Dialer".
    Since I don't have a Bluetooth, it just keeps saying "Starting".
    When I open Voice Dialer from applications, it opens "Voice Dialer" and that works fine.
    Maybe stock also opens a bluetooth dialer? Maybe someone can test this?
     
  12. awgz17

    awgz17 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    25
    1
    16
    My phone is factory; when I hold the Send button it takes me to the Voice Dialer. I wish Voice Dialer would work better, when I use Voice Search it works fine.
     
  13. nuttmeg

    nuttmeg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,331
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    7,331
    2,525
    313
    Making you wonder?
    Lone Star State
    i notice voice dailer dont like slang either...lol
     
  14. spayced

    spayced Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012

    Jul 1, 2012
    29
    3
    16
    Still got that cash? Go to settings, accessibility, enable accessability to get it working.

    Try a couple commands with google search app, then try a couple commands with voice dialer app. It should work now ;)
     
    taffy222 likes this.
  15. Johnny Crapple

    Johnny Crapple Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    1,017
    254
    183
    Texas
    I doubt they care now that was over a year ago :p

    Sent from my typewriter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...