1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

voice input in Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by jenshine, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. jenshine

    jenshine Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, I am new to the android/smartphone world. I just got the Motorola Droid about 3 weeks ago. Today I saw that the Nexus has a voice input feature that i really desire and thought all phones should have. Would I also get this feature whenever I can safely upgrade my Droid to the new Android 2.1 (if this is the case, then i will keep my droid, otherwise I'd have to consider returning it before mty 30 days is up)? And upgrades to new OS are free, right?


    Thanks.
    J
     

    Advertisement

  2. illogic6

    illogic6 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009

    Dec 30, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    From what I understand, the N1 runs a vanilla version of Android 2.1. I'm thinking that, if your device gets a 2.1 upgrade, you'll likely have that functionality.

    Android updates are completely free.
     
  3. TheNorthernForest

    TheNorthernForest Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    414
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    414
    37
    63
    Student
    Lexington, Kentucky
    Motorola is working as hard as possible to update DROID to 2.1 to as much as they can get. Phandroid said it should be relatively soon.
     
  4. thenapolitan

    thenapolitan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    28
    0
    15
    Mechanical Engineer
    Nueva York
  5. sdoak

    sdoak Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011

    Nov 3, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    ICT Facilitator
    I have totally lost my ability for any app with voice input to work on my HTC Desire. I don't even have the option in my settings anymore. :eek:

    Anyone have this problem?

    Anybody can you help?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...