1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Voice Input Question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JulieJHawk, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. JulieJHawk

    JulieJHawk Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    38
    5
    16
    Kansas
    I have been using the "voice input" for texting and it works really well... the only problem I have with it is that it doesn't capitalize the first word of a new sentence. I've tried everything to prompt it to no avail. Can't find anywhere in settings to change it either. Does anyone know the magic words to force the capital letter??
    Thanks!
    Julie
     

    Advertisement

  2. emmzone22

    emmzone22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #499
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    186
    35
    53
    Male
    It works fine for me if I say period after the first sentence. Then the second sentence automatically starts with a capital letter.
     
  3. JulieJHawk

    JulieJHawk Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    38
    5
    16
    Kansas
    But what about the first sentence? I hate not being grammatically correct! :D
     
  4. emmzone22

    emmzone22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #499
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    186
    35
    53
    Male
    My first sentence starts with a capital letter also. To my knowledge I did nothing to set this up. It's just always worked right for me.
     
  5. emmzone22

    emmzone22 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #499
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    186
    35
    53
    Male
    This is for ICS. Go to System Settings, Language & Input, then Motorola Input, and check Auto-capitalization. Hope this works!
     
  6. JulieJHawk

    JulieJHawk Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    38
    5
    16
    Kansas
    Ugh, it is checked. Still not working correctly. I guess I will just have to deal with it. Thanks anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...