1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Voice to text?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tripwire's_hero, May 20, 2010.

  1. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    You can use HTC sync as well. Plug your phone in, boot up sync, and either double click on the apk after downloading or select "add application" or something like that on htc sync and browse for the file. This will push it to your phone.

    I don't experience that much lag. Yeah its a bit laggy, but the stock keyboard was always just the same, if not worse for me. I even have the stock android kb and experience a bit of lag with that :/
     

    Advertisement

  2. Droidone

    Droidone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    595
    118
    93
    I am not sure what lag people are seeing but mine I working fine. I used 9 as my custom vibrate level with no clicking sounds and also compact qwerty style.
     
    JB in AZ likes this.
  3. barnacles

    barnacles Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    406
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010

    Feb 27, 2010
    406
    32
    63
    Dekalb, Illinois
    I think the lag they are speaking of is in landscape.. theres virtually no lag in portrait
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    FWIW, I've been using the XDA keyboard for 2 weeks (I think?) and TODAY I experienced a TON of lag. It was that way in both keyboards and portrait and landscape... reboot didn't help either.
     
  5. scottmbolt

    scottmbolt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    624
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    624
    47
    68
    Martial Arts Instructor
    Michigan - Metro Detroit

    yes, I use landscape mode for anything that I type that will have length behind it, and the landscape mode is HORRIBLE! Sooo much lag in landscape, its just unacceptable!
     
  6. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl
    can i download voice text even if i have not rooted my phone? and if i downoad another kb will anything change on my hero?
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    You can download another keyboard and use voice-to-text (already on the phone) without being rooted. You can change back and remove the new keyboard at any point.
     
  8. dominicanyor

    dominicanyor Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    321
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    321
    3
    56
    Jacksonville fl
    is there a specific or better kb?
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    Try either better keyboard or the xda keyboard.
     
    dominicanyor likes this.
  10. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,312
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,312
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    I just wish HTC left the stock Android keyboard as an option you can enable as a keyboard. The HTC one is good enough, yea, but with it's lag problems, it's not worth it. That and there's no mic on it... >.>
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    +1 ... and I wish we could switch to vanilla android too.
     
  12. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Thanks! I wasn't exeriencng any lag, but changing the custon vibrate length to a lower level than 35 has made it fly!

    People, do this!!!

    Edit: menu/settings/language and keyboard/text settings (this will show select local, and another entry below)...what it says here may vary as I am using the xda keyboard, but it's the second choice here) then /sound and vibrations/ custom vibration length. .
     
  13. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    169
    3
    36
    Where do you set this? I can't find it!
     
  14. twondog22

    twondog22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    Dec 11, 2009
    26
    0
    15
    Is there an add on that'll let you voice to text with the swype keyboard....if so my life will be complete
    What I mean by this is a stand alone app that will allow you to long press in any text field and select "voice to text"
     
  15. matbob

    matbob Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    For those particularly interested in voice to text in SMS: Handcent allows this in a fairly simple way. Instead of pressing the text field to bring up the keyboard, press menu instead and one of the options is a mic button. Furthermore, when replying to a text, one of the options on the popup is a mic button. Prior to 2.1 I used the stock SMS client but switched to Handcent to gain the Voice to Text and now wonder why I wasn't using Handcent all along! Its nice.
     
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    menu/settings/language and keyboard/text settings (this will show select local, and another entry below)...what it says here may vary as I am using the xda keyboard, but it's the second choice here) then /sound and vibrations/ custom vibration length.
     
  17. cephraim

    cephraim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010

    Feb 23, 2010
    169
    3
    36
    Sadly, it looks like the default keyboard settings in that area only allow to turn vibration on/off...
     
  18. chener

    chener Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009

    Aug 21, 2009
    9
    2
    6
    Gotta say the XDA KB is EXTREMELY AWESOME. Stock settings are terrible for the Hero, but if you make some adjustments, it is the best freakin' keyboard I've ever used. My adjustments:

    1. Vibrate length set to 10.
    2. Swap smiley & 12# keys.
    3. Set up swipe for upper case, down swipe for hide keyboard, left swipe for delete word, right swipe for rotate kb.
    4. Set default kb to compact qwerty...

    Does anyone know how to set the default input for the compact qwerty KB to XT9?
     
  19. treese

    treese Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    I have downloaded the xda low res and the directions say the sense users need not install the clicker. I am sure this is a dumb question but does the hero have "sense" and should i use htc sync to load both or just the htc ime apk file. If the hero is a sense then don't load the clicker?
     
  20. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,819
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,819
    4,752
    823
    Yes, hero has Sense. Correct, you don't need clicker.

    You can drop it onto the sdcard and use apps installer or astro (both free) to install it
     
  21. mms_choc

    mms_choc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Thanks tripswire's_hero for starting this thread. I've been frustrated with the same problem. I'm glad it's a simple fix and glad I joined this forum.
     
  22. treese

    treese Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    I installed the low res xda keyboard from the link in this thread and it works great! The install was very easy with HTC sync. I adjusted the vibe down to 10 from the start and tested it in landscape then turned in back up to the original 35 and unselected custom vibe and noticed no difference in landscape text lag. I am going to leave the xda setting original and give it a good test drive. I also like how you can adjust the keyboard from menu settings. I changed the smiley face back to the hide keyboard button for some reason I like it there. Thank you to all on this thread and forum great info and help.
     
  23. mms_choc

    mms_choc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I tried loading this on my hero and I can't get it. I get the message that I don't have the program to open this program after I unzip it and try to transfer to the hero. Anybody know what I need to make this work?
     
  24. tripwire's_hero

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    Designer
    Los Angeles
    Grab "ASTRO FILE MANAGER" from the marketplace! once you have it on your device, and the .apk file on your SD card, check out this video tutorial! HERE
     
  25. tripwire's_hero

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    74
    3
    16
    Designer
    Los Angeles
    OK, after a month of delay I've finally tried to get the XDA keyboard on my HERO.

    I've sucessfully installed it, and have selected the mod under menu>settings>language&keyboard -- BUT when I go to a typing field the old sense keyboard shows up!

    what the hell am I missing?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...