1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Voicemail - default number pressing #1 key

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by soapy, May 13, 2010.

  1. soapy

    soapy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Update 27 May - trying again!!

    When I first got the phone, I incorrectly set the number then reset it soon after. It seems to default back to that first wrong number. All suggestions welcome - thanks!!

    **********

    Help please

    Am using the HTC Hero on 3 (UK) network - every now and again it decides to lose or update the voicemail number it dials when I press and hold the #1 key

    Have reset it more times than I care to remember - any ideas??

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. soapy

    soapy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    thought i would 'fabricate' a response so this moves further up the chain of current topics

    can anyone please advise if they know how to fix?

    thanks ;)
     
  3. JACKNIFE

    JACKNIFE Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    i know my phone doesnt dial my telephone number as my last one did for voicemail.
    took me off guard at first but it connects to my voicemail hope that helps?
     
  4. oldrover1938

    oldrover1938 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    19
    0
    15
    Hi I had a simular thing, I entered my number from my old phone & the first time I used it it did not connect then almost instantly I got a text from t mobile with a new number,set this up no problems since.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...