1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Voicemail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by savetheknot, Nov 15, 2011.

  1. savetheknot

    savetheknot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    I have no idea if this is a rom problem or just me being noobish, but I can't get my voicemail setup. I never set it up when I bought the phone tho. I'm running MikG 2.59. Whenever I press-and-hold 1 to get to the menu I get a busy signal. Any help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    can you go into the voicemail app and set it up from there?
     
  3. savetheknot

    savetheknot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    No. I still get a busy signal.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    weird. try and wipe dalvik cache and cache
     
  5. savetheknot

    savetheknot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    Still busy...
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    well you can try and wipe dalvik cache and cache and re-flash the rom to rule out a software issue. if the does not work then try and call sprint and see what they say. you will be on a sense rom so all will be good for sprint to help you.
     
  7. savetheknot

    savetheknot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    Will Google voice work as an alternative? I know it will for my Google number but what about for my sprint number?
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i do not use google voice but yes you can have sprint linked to it.
     
    savetheknot likes this.
  9. savetheknot

    savetheknot Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    99
    15
    18
    Thanks for ur help. Got Google voice setup and I'm happy.
     
  10. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Curious if anybody would be willing to walk me thru this?!! I want my vm to be available for my callers as I run a business thru this #. I know I have a google voice # but have never really used it...I'll have to find out from google what that # is!
     
  11. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,292
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    Not everytime but most times i have a problem with sprint if i send my self a voicemail through the app. It downloads it and then all my other voice mails. Only had this issue twice. 1 was with handsent and the other time it really just didnt like me i guess. However I have heard some people say that this didnt work.

    As Far as Google VM I have never used it. So I am really no help there.
     
  12. Frogbone

    Frogbone Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    249
    29
    63
    Engineer
    Minnesota
    I'd like to tag along for a tutorial. I use my Google Voice # for my business and my Sprint # for personal.

    I know you can combine them but I can't seem to wrap my mind around how it works and what the benefits/drawbacks are.

    In line with the topic, is there a way that my caller ID could show the callers number and at the same time indicate that it's a call to my GV ? Right now I have it setup to show my GV # as caller ID so I know it's a business call.
    Would be nice to have it both ways ;-)
     
  13. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    If you want to consolidate voicemailboxes, you can enter a command that will forward all Sprint missed calls to your google voice inbox. It's called conditional call forwarding and it is a completely free service that Sprint offers. I chose to setup GVoice with a random number from my home area code (I don't need it for work, but I wanted to save a number just in case I ever did). So basically, all you have to do is go into your dialer (not sure if you need sense or not, I doubt it) and dial *28 and then your google number to turn in on. Here is the full explanation.

    http://support.sprint.com/support/a...ur_Sprint_phone/case-vw371511-20091020-144925

    There are three types of Conditional Call Forwarding you can choose from:
    Busy – Only sends calls to an alternate number if you have two calls active at the same time (e.g. you are on a call and have a call waiting)
    No Answer – Only sends calls to an alternate number if you don't answer your phone
    Busy/No Answer – Will send a call to an alternate number for either condition listed above
    Note: You may forward your calls to two different numbers for Conditional Call Forwarding by simply completing both steps 1 and 2 below. You can forward calls to one number when your mobile number is busy, and a different number if you do not answer.

    Setup instructions and Star (*) codes for managing each type of conditional call forward are listed below:

    Busy (*74/*740)
    Turn on just Conditional Call Forward - Busy
    Dial *74 plus the 10-digit number you are forwarding your calls to (e.g. *555-555-5555).
    Press Talk.
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. Your calls will now forward to the 10- digit number you entered for when your mobile number is busy.
    Turn off Conditional Call Forward - Busy
    Dial *740
    Press Talk
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. All your calls will begin ringing on your phone again.
    No Answer (*73/*730)
    Turn on just Conditional Call Forward - No Answer
    Dial *73 plus the 10-digit number you are forwarding your calls to (e.g. *555-555-5555).
    Press Talk.
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. Your calls will now forward to the 10-digit number you entered when you do not answer your phone.
    Turn off conditional Call Forward - No Answer
    Dial *730.
    Press Talk.
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. All your calls will begin ringing on your phone again.
    Busy/No Answer (*28/*38)
    Turn on BOTH Conditional Call Forward - Busy and No Answer
    Dial *28 plus the 10-digit number you are forwarding your calls to (e.g. *555-555-5555)
    Press Talk.
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. Your calls will now forward to the 10-digit number you entered when your mobile number is busy or you do not answer your phone.
    Turn off Conditional Call Forward - Busy and No Answer
    Dial *38.
    Press Talk.
    You should hear tones, then the call will disconnect. All your calls will begin ringing on your phone again.
     
    argedion, ocnbrze, NaterTots and 2 others like this.
  14. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Personally I love Google Voice because it's seamless when switching from rom to rom. I have seen a lot of people have voicemail issues but I have never had any with Gvoice.
     
  15. dkl1

    dkl1 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    816
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012

    Jan 2, 2012
    816
    323
    133
    Male
    General contractor
    Centerville, OH
    Thanks MizzouBrent for that great page of info! Sorry I haven't replied earlier but wifey needed the pc last evening and I never got back on when she was finished.

    I have it setup now and hope all is well now! My phone has been eerily quiet today but I've tested it with wifey's phone and am certain it is working, which is a good thing! Thanks again, your help is really appreciated :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. strider70

    strider70 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    99
    71
    33
    MizzouBrent, you are awesome.
    Thanks for the info.
    It could not have come at a better time.
    I'm running Energy (Sense 3.5 ROM) and not being able to authenticate when opening the "Voicemail" app stinks.

    Also your link is not working.
    I decided to Google for validity sake and found these (though there are many unofficial threads/info or broken links to Sprint forums).

    Do a "find" on "Conditional Call Forwarding"
    Sprint Community: Plans: What's there to know about 'iconic' phones and data plans?

    and

    Sprint Conditional Call Forwarding - xda-developers

    --------

    When I first heard of call forwarding way back when, I thought it was only for Google Voice. But I guess any number is good now.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...