1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Volume control???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ridethesplit, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    **** fixed ****
    I know this is a petty issue but its one of the small things that is really annoying me.

    With my note2, when in general home screen, the volume buttons controlled the ringtone volume. A long press on volume down turned the ringtone off and into vibrate only.

    My note3 volume control button only operates the media volume, even without any form of media open.

    Is there a setting to change the function the volume button operates?
     

    Advertisement

  2. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    When I long press it goes to vibrate, like you said with the Note 2, maybe its a carrier software issue, are you on Android 4.3 or 4.4?
     
  3. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
  4. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Maybe someone else can try this on 4.3 also as mine is on 4.4 but I'm pretty sure it worked on 4.3 on mine also.
     
  5. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    How come you have 4.4?
     
  6. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    I updated OTA around one month ago, its a European Sim free handset.
     
  7. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Ah ok. Thanks
     
  8. SkyJackpot

    SkyJackpot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    672
    134
    103
    Yes it's working on 4.3. The media volume raises or lowers with the volume button
     
  9. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Thanks. My question is can this be changed to the ringtone volume control?
     
  10. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    I have looked and cannot find a setting for this.
     
  11. flailer

    flailer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    65
    4
    36
    Capt Amazing
    Champion City
    Yes: It specifically controls the ring volume, all the way down to vibrate. version 4.3

    If, immediately after touching volume control rockers, you touch the gear icon (settings for volume) you will then have options to change the volume for 4 items: Ringtone; Media; Notifications; & System. :smokingsomb:

    Me, my volume settings are as follows: Ringtone ~70%;; Media ~ 50%;; Notifications & System 100%
     
  12. SkyJackpot

    SkyJackpot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    672
    134
    103
  13. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16

    Hi.
    Just tried this and unfortunately it's the wrong way around.
    This app turns everything down when you turn the ringer volume down.
    That's what I can't do anyway. I can only turn the media volume down!!
    Grrrrrr.
     
  14. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16

    So your phone volume button changes the ringtone volume?
    Not the media volume?
     
  15. SkyJackpot

    SkyJackpot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    672
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012

    Oct 25, 2012
    672
    134
    103
    Have a look in the Related Apps near the bottom of the screen when you are looking at Simple Volume and see if any of them do what you need
     
  16. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Looks like this is something already queried.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. flailer

    flailer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    65
    4
    36
    Capt Amazing
    Champion City
    Yes. Yes it does. Yes. Ringtone. Ringer volume. Yes, yes. I don't know how to say it any clearer.

    Did you explore controlling volume as I discussed in first post?

    Perhaps you are running a media file in the background? Thus the rockers controlling the media volume? Perhaps it is paused, and you don't know? Prolly is a silly idea this, as I don't know why you wouldn't see something like that in action though.
     
  18. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    Checked and force stopped any running apps. Still no joy. Oh well.
     
  19. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,893
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Why use an app when the phone has one built in? Touch a volume button, press the gear and you can control whatever you want? Two extra little touches. The ols way, controlling the media volume if you had no media playing, took a lot more doing.
     
  20. Ridethesplit

    Ridethesplit Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012

    Apr 26, 2012
    87
    4
    16
    FIXED
    Went into settings > app manager > left menu button > reset app preferences.
    Restart phone.
    Volume switch now controls ringtone volume.
    Woohoo
     
  21. evohicks

    evohicks Android Expert
    Rank:
     #176
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,049
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011

    Jun 26, 2011
    1,049
    191
    143
    Male
    Shropshire, UK
    Nice, hopefully you've helped someone else by posting this solution for future reference.
     
  22. drexappeal

    drexappeal Android Expert
    Rank:
     #22
    Points:
    1,133
    Posts:
    10,781
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    10,781
    3,118
    1,133
    Male
    Entertainment Industry
    West LA, CA
    Glad you found a fix, but I saw that nothing was mentioned of this, so I wanted to add it to the fold, in case others experience the same issue.


    When pressing the volume button up/down, there should be a settings cog to the right of the volume indicator pop-up. When you click on that, it should show volume settings for System, Notifications, Alarm. One could check that as well, to see if phone shows up.

    I've never experienced it, where media volume is the default coming up, unless media is actually playing. There might be occasions where, instead of backing out of a dolphin browser playing a video, I just press the home button, so when I go to turn the volume down or up, it's still defaulting to media. At that point, I just use the recent apps function, open the browser and close the tab that was playing the video.

    What's really odd to me is that, when a person is playing a media file (video or audio), the volume defaults to media (unless connected to bluetooth device). Phone/Media/Bluetooth aren't volume settings that can be accessed individually. I wish that they would've designed it so that a person can access all of those volumes, rather than having to wait until it's applicable. It just becomes a PITA, when I forget that my BT volume was 1/2 way down while using my daily BT and when I get in my car and connect a different BT device, the BT volume is too low, so I have to turn that up on the Note 3. If I could just access BT/Media/Phone individually, regardless of having anything playing or being connected, it'd make it so much easier for my purposes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...