1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

VPN stopped working.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by eirikdh, May 4, 2012.

  1. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
    I seem to have a problem. Updated to Siyah latest version. Since that I've been having problems to connect to the internet through VPN. I had no problems with this earlier. It tries to connect, but after a period of time I get "timeout". I have no problems connecting to the internet through regular VPN on my MAC and the phone has no problems finding WIFI connection or connection to other WIFI without VPN.

    I've even put in wrong login info, but don't get "authorisation failed", just "timed out" after a period of time. So it seems it's not even trying to log in.

    I
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    What authentication method are you using? PPTP works fine for me; however I've just tried setting up an L2TP PSK connection and see the same symptom i.e. "timed out".
     
  3. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
    I use PPTP. Not working for me :( I
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Using Siyah v3.2b6 here without problems. There's always the chance that it's a server-side issue and pure coincidence that it appeared after the kernel update.
     
  5. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
    When doing a kernel update, do I need to do any wipes? Tried different Siyah versions now. Same problem with v3.2b6, v3.2b7 and v3.1.2.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Cache and/or dalvik-cache, never.

    I don't even bother wiping startup scripts if updating the same main version e.g. v3.x unless the changelog indicates that something in my config is no longer valid.

    Are you running the kernel 'stock' i.e. at defaults with no overclocking, undervolting etc?
     
  7. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
  8. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Install aLogcat, try the VPN connection and then immediately run the app. It will capture the system log and (hopefully) reveal where the error is occurring.
     
  9. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
  10. eirikdh

    eirikdh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #618
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    57
    4
    16
    Changed to Dragon ICS V2.4. VPN workes again! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...