1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Want to install an ruu

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by aviotron, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. aviotron

    aviotron Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    Recently updated my one s (s3 ver) to jellybean via ota update but want to revert back to ics.

    I have downloaded an ruu with matching radio number but hboot ver is older

    Should i run the ruu directly on pc while connecting phone in fastboot mode?

    My device is bootloader locked and s-on.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 808phone

    808phone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014

    Feb 10, 2014
    31
    10
    18
    I don't think you can unless you are s-off.
     
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It will not work if your radio or hboot are a higher version than in the RUU
     
  4. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    These folks are correct, you would have to go through the s-off process in order to be able do this. Unfortunately, as far as I remember there isn't a way to do that on the phones that have the S3 processor. So unless something has changed since I read up on it (which has been a couple months) you can't get s-off and thus can't run the RUU for an earlier hboot.

    So in essence you are stuck with the update that you don't like. :(
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,921
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,921
    13,142
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    I just saw another general HTC SOFF method pop up last week I think.

    I alerted the LTEVO folks but not sure if it was ever confirmed for them

    Firewater I believe it was called
     
    agentc13 likes this.
  6. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    I will read up a bit here and see what I come across, but as far as I know none of the methods that work for the S4 processor work for the S3.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  7. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    Apparently rumrunner works for the S3. http://rumrunner.us/ So you could use that and be able to run a RUU for an earlier hboot.

    Here is the xda thread if you want to read it. Easy way to s-off!!! - xda-developers

    I haven't done that process, so I can't be of much help with any specifics, but ti may help you achieve what you want. :)

    Definitely a happier conclusion than what I thought initially.
     
  8. aviotron

    aviotron Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    thank you folks, for all d info till

    let's c if m successful

    wl post whatever happens :beer:
     
  9. aviotron

    aviotron Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014

    Feb 9, 2014
    6
    1
    6
    from all d research i hv done along with the inputs frm u guys , i think doing an s-off is must
     
  10. 808phone

    808phone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014

    Feb 10, 2014
    31
    10
    18
    Well if it makes you feel any better, I have a current ROM/Software version HTC One S from T-Mobile. I cannot S-OFF it with any tool. I'm not even sure it's possible anymore since someone else is having the exact same problem.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...