1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips wanting to overclock my spectrum

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TwoTabs, Oct 25, 2012.

  1. TwoTabs

    TwoTabs Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012

    Jun 26, 2012
    38
    3
    16
    whats the best app to use for doing so?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ortrigger

    ortrigger Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    838
    340
    113
    Male
    IT student

    You have to have a custom kernel in order to overclock. We don't have that yet for ics.
     
  3. Lykarsis

    Lykarsis Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012

    Oct 18, 2012
    300
    82
    53
    Male
    Pizza Making, People Wrangling and PC Fixing
    Ohio
    Well first of all, do you have a kernel that supports OC? if so, No Frills CPU Control is my favorite.
     
  4. ortrigger

    ortrigger Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    838
    340
    113
    Male
    IT student

    I prefer setcpu because it does profiles better than any other app I've found. If you're on gb still then go for it. Otherwise, we're going to have to wait for custom ics kernels.
     
  5. TwoTabs

    TwoTabs Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012

    Jun 26, 2012
    38
    3
    16
    oh im on ics. i will wait then
    thanks for the fast replys guys :)
     
  6. bones420la

    bones420la Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    518
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    518
    82
    78
    leland NC
    i use setcpu to underclock when my screen is off and when im in a call to save battery.... i think its setcpu 3.1 that i use..

    hopefully the devs will have the bootloader issue fixed soon and someone can get us overclocked... id love to see 2ghz
     
  7. Lightswarm

    Lightswarm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012

    Jul 19, 2012
    164
    21
    58
    Lol 2Ghz would so nuke the phone. It can barely runat 1.8 GHz so imagine instability with a cast r clock speed. And if it could work, the battery life would be really bad, really really bad.
     
  8. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    961
    266
    123
    Male
    Welder
    Houston, TX
    I don't have unlocked bootloader and I'm currently using SetCPU to overclock and run profiles.
     
  9. ortrigger

    ortrigger Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    838
    340
    113
    Male
    IT student

    We don't have a kernel that supports overclock yet. I'm sure the devs are working on it though.
     
  10. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    961
    266
    123
    Male
    Welder
    Houston, TX
    So are you saying I shouldn't be using SetCPU? It seems to be working fine.
     
  11. ortrigger

    ortrigger Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012

    Sep 7, 2012
    838
    340
    113
    Male
    IT student

    No, I'm saying that we can't actually overclock our phones yet. I use SetCPU also for cpu control and profiles.
     
  12. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Android Expert
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    961
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012

    Oct 23, 2012
    961
    266
    123
    Male
    Welder
    Houston, TX
    Noob question: So amping up the CPU speed with SetCPU is not the same as overclocking?
     
  13. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,401
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,401
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Correct. If you're running at 1.5Ghz, then you are at the max the stock kernel allows. By default, VZW set the V6 kernel down at 1.2Ghz, but going back up to 1.5 would not be considered over clocked. On V6, people had written custom kernels that did 1.8Ghz+, with varying degrees of success.
     
    PrinceCorwin likes this.
  14. bones420la

    bones420la Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    518
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012

    Mar 29, 2012
    518
    82
    78
    leland NC
    ive seen a epic4g(same internals as our beloved fascinate) running stable at 2ghz....

    all we would need is to tweak the voltages for each cpu step.. im pretty sure some of the stronger spectrums could run it. if we got it with cm9 or cm10.. im sure battery life wouldnt be any worse than stock

    on v6 people were getting better battery life running at 1.8 than 1.5
     
  15. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    I didn't see any better performance with the phone overclocked. Depending on the rom, I found underclocking performed better.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...