1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wap

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vanderlej, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. vanderlej

    vanderlej Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Hi,
    I got my i7500 two days a go and I'm still getting familiar with it and I need some help.
    It seems to me that there is no WAP.
    So, how do I connect to internet if there is no WiFi signal?
    This is the first of many, many, many wonderful questions and I thank you for answering!
     

    Advertisement

  2. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36
    just get the apn settings from your provider, it will help.

    btw there is GPRS/EDGE/3G support on your phone.
     
  3. dryhte

    dryhte Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    186
    28
    63
    SAP consultant
    Belgium
    You need to check your mobile company's website for its gprs/edge/3G settings, and enter them under wireless settings - APN (sorry don't have the phone right here to check, but you'll find it)
     
    vanderlej likes this.
  4. vanderlej

    vanderlej Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Thank you!
    That worked!
    But I have another problem now.
    I manage to connect with the APN the I created, but I cannot disconnect! I click on the option button near my APN and nothing happens. "EDGE network connected" icon is showing all the time!
     
  5. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    119
    9
    36
    if you have background data enabled and/or auto sync on it will connect anytime it needs ;)



    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy running GalaxHero using Tapatalk
     
    vanderlej likes this.
  6. vanderlej

    vanderlej Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Wouldn't it be better to turn on or off the APN?
    I suppose battery consumption is higher this way and since I have no track of when it connects I can't track the amount of my data package used. Charge is higher when package is used up!
     
  7. lazarus101

    lazarus101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    70
    6
    16
    Install apndroid and you can easily switch the apn on or off. But while the apn is disabled you won't be able to receive emails
     
    vanderlej likes this.
  8. vanderlej

    vanderlej Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    OK. Thanks!
    Also I figured out that some kind of a solution would be to make a little change to proxy number and/or APN name, e.g. 123.456.789.123 to 123.456.789.12 or
    internet.operator.com to internet.operator.co
    It maybe not be the smartest solution, but it works for me...:)
     
  9. lazarus101

    lazarus101 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009

    Sep 1, 2009
    70
    6
    16
    apndroid is doing something similar but it has a widget so it's a lot faster than manually editing the apn :)
     
  10. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    ftfy ;)
     
  11. andigloftindo

    andigloftindo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011

    Mar 13, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello,

    If there's No WIFI, and GPRS cost is too much, what should I do?
    Is there anyway to connect internet from desktop?

    Cheers,

    Andi
     
  12. r3dpuma

    r3dpuma Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    211
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    211
    13
    38
    Student, engineer
    Mangalia, Romania
    From desktop you cant. If it was a laptop youd could make a wifi Ad-hoc spot. Or you can just buy a wi fi router, its 30$. And this phone is useless without internet.
     
  13. Lelouch

    Lelouch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    655
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    655
    70
    98
    Kri
    So not true.
    There is always a use for Galaxy even without internet. :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...