1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

WARNING: Do not flash Siyah 3.1 rc6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hawker, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,096
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,096
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    There have been a large number of people reporting a TOTAL BRICK after an rc6 flash, with the only possible solutions being a Service Centre fix, or a JTag Service. :eek:

    JTag Service

    I'm only putting out the warning in the hope to avoid any more possible bricks.

    Gokhan, I hope you do not think I'm trying to tarnish your reputation on here, as I'm not pointing the finger to you whatsoever. I'm putting it down to something out of your control such a corrupt upload or sources perhaps. In my eyes you are the most technically gifted and helpful developer I've encountered for the GS2. I hope you find the problem soon mate, and please don't let this unfortunate episode deflate the obvious passion you have for the excellent and unprecedented work you do for all of us. :)
     

    Advertisement

    Rudedawg, Kie, Twinn and 3 others like this.
  2. speedycolzalez

    speedycolzalez Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    513
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

  3. simes6600

    simes6600 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    249
    66
    53
    Northern Ireland
    wow. i flashed rc6 on d4 rom yesterday (after flashing d4 v7), worked fine, but went back to checkrom (as ever!) to get my fm radio back, and more battery life. just reading the posts on the siyah xda thread, seems that summat to do with wrong patches in the kernel was corrupting the partition table or bootloader.
     
  4. JohnnyJman

    JohnnyJman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012

    Apr 22, 2012
    38
    4
    16
    Not sure if I did risk it, but today I flashed D4 with Siyah, and after enjoying its lovely ICS goodness, I reverted back to LP7 official. I'll be trying the Andy x ROM now.

    Looking forward to ICS Checkrom. I'm a newbie to flashing ROMS, but I've had the benefit of reading the guides and making full wipes.

    One question however. Does a Nandroid backup cover the EFS folder?
     
  5. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    i have Siyah 3.1rc6 with Wanamlite 11.1 no problems at all with mine, infact its great, battery life is pretty good

    it would seem there have been a few releases on rc6, i havent got the latest one. not sure why it would still be called rc6 and not rc7 or whatever it is
     
  6. Kie

    Kie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    822
    223
    113
    Risk and Safety Engineer
    Perth, Australia
    Glad I decided to skip that release! But since Siyah v3.1 official is now out, there's no need to stay on RC6 (or flash it :D)
     
  7. shellbell1471

    shellbell1471 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012

    Apr 13, 2012
    49
    3
    16
    Female
    Sheffield, UK
    I didn't have any problems with RC3.6, but now updated to 3.1
     
  8. ooberandy

    ooberandy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    711
    77
    78
    Hartlepool, UK
    Just about to try 3.1, hope all's well with it :eek:
     
  9. Choronzonix

    Choronzonix Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    77
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    77
    2
    16
    I was on rc3.6 and thankfully had no problems. Am on 3.1 as of this morning so hopefully whatever was causing those issues has been cleared up :/
     
  10. Rudedawg

    Rudedawg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    863
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    863
    95
    98
    Security
    Southampton UK
    Glad I quit Siyah a while back. NEAK and its 100% CheckRom compatibility FTW :D
     
  11. Kie

    Kie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    822
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011

    Oct 7, 2011
    822
    223
    113
    Risk and Safety Engineer
    Perth, Australia
    Well this is ICS Siyah so it's a bit different. I'm unsure if NEAK has been updated to ICS yet so it may not have 100% Checkrom v7.0 compatibility :D

    Edit: Looks like NEAK v2.x is ICS! I should give it a try.
     
  12. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    That should say 99% ;) I could never get the dam thing to boot on my phone :/
     
  13. Rudedawg

    Rudedawg Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    863
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    863
    95
    98
    Security
    Southampton UK
    Perhaps Im a touch harsh. I've always had this gripe of Siyah not working fully with Checkrom's Kitchen Pro. The whole having to go to recovery to install anything.

    Yeah yeah I hear the "lazy bugger" mockery, but still :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...