1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Weather App not updating properly

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rowlarry, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. rowlarry

    rowlarry Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Whilst I am aware that this happens occasionally at HTC's end, I just wanted to share some of the weird things that have happened recently.

    The weather app is behaving erratically - have all location services enabled (bar GPS) and it refused to update the 'current location' when it auto syncs, or when I manually force it to sync. It has been stuck at the location I was in yesterday which isn't much use!

    I have tried deleting the widget and reloading etc.
    The only thing which makes it update is if I turn off 'Fastboot' and do a power cycle, then it works?

    Anyone else had the same thing? Anything obvious I am missing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    Look in menu > location. Have you got "use wireless networks" ticked?

    Also menu > Accounts and Sync. Have you got both background data and auto-sync ticked? Also has "weather" got a green circle next to it?
     
    jaybea830802 likes this.
  3. rowlarry

    rowlarry Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    31
    1
    16
    Hello Peter

    I have all of your suggestions enabled. I used to have a Desire and am familiar with the Weather widget, just frustrating as it doesn't seem to work in the same way on the sensation?

    Only seems to update after a power cycle...
     
  4. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    You asked for suggestions for anything obvious so I came up with them! :D And it will come as no consolation to you to learn that this works fine on my Sensation (touch wood), so it is not a general problem with the Sensation.
     
  5. pjj_mew

    pjj_mew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Manchester, UK
    I too have this same issue with my HTC Sensation. It used to update fine until a couple of weeks ago. On the widget, it now displays the message 'No weather data available'. If I select the widget so the program starts, it then connects and updates. I have not changed any settings but it wont auto update.

    My wife has an HTC Desire and it works fine on that.
     
  6. pjj_mew

    pjj_mew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Manchester, UK
    Found this on a different forum (actually for the HTC Incredible). Some users were reporting that a setting had been changed after an HTC upgrade?:

    'I had that same exact issue after disabling the "always on" function in the mobile network settings. It was fine after I enabled it again. Curious if anybody here has it unchecked. '

    I checked my 'always on setting' and it was unchecked. I changed it a good couple of hours ago and so far it is working fine. Will post again tomorrow with an update.
     
  7. Sierrakat

    Sierrakat Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Thank you SO MUCH for this. I know next to nothing about settings and things, and this is the only helpful post I have been able to find anywhere on this. (It also resolved the issue I was having with gmail, same exact thing - it just wouldn't sync.)
     
  8. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    Your welcome. Don't forget to hit the "thanks" button in my original post.
     
  9. pjj_mew

    pjj_mew Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Manchester, UK
    Since changing the setting to 'always on', my weather has been working fine, syncing and updating as it should. Don't know how the setting was changed in the first place.
     
  10. lio52

    lio52 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    47
    5
    36
    West Yorks, UK
    The only cautinary note about having the settings at always on when using mobile network, is monitoring data usage
     
    pjj_mew likes this.
  11. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    Easy with 3G Watchdog app and widget - free from the market
     
  12. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Sense 3.5 comes with a built in data counter! Monitors Data, Calls and SMS :D
     
  13. peterc10

    peterc10 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    711
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    711
    80
    78
    UK
    But the Sensation comes with Sense 3.0 and it doesn't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...