1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Weather detail

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Edward Turner, May 30, 2011.

  1. Edward Turner

    Edward Turner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    40
    10
    18
    UK
    I am torn between the Sensation and the SGII (like a lot of people) But I have a question that I can't find the answer to.
    When I got my Hero two years ago the weather widget used to display and change my location as I went from village to village.
    Then something happened and it now only displays major towns.
    My Desire (work phone) also does this.


    Has this been fixed in the Sensation?

    Many thanks,

    Ed
     

    Advertisement

  2. daivik

    daivik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    515
    44
    68
    Not sure if that's a problem with the phone. That's more based in whether Google has GPS on that area. The weather (even though it'll say for a small village, will actually only be for the nearest big town)

    Although I've only had a Desire, so I didn't know what it used to be like.
     
  3. Edward Turner

    Edward Turner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    40
    10
    18
    UK
    I received this from HTC last December:


    Dear Ed,

    Thank you for contacting HTC.

    With regards to your email, i can help you with that.

    We are aware there is an issue with the weather not updating the right location or location is showing as UK.

    It seems that there is a problem with a third-party location database not having every town required. We are working with the supplier of the location data to resolve the issue. On some occasions it could just be a setting in your phone. Can you just check some settings for me, please go to - Menu > Settings > Accounts and Sync > 'Auto-Sync' and tick this box. Also, go to Menu > Settings > Location and check both boxes. Then reboot.

    Im very sorry for an incontinence this has caused.

    If you have any more questions please don't hesitate to contact us.

    So, are they going to do anything about it?
     
  4. daivik

    daivik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    515
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    515
    44
    68
    Doubt it. It's not a big enough problem and well it's the UK. I'm in ESSEX and many of the villages here barely get 3G. :/
     
  5. redmelons

    redmelons Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    35
    4
    36
    That's a brave admission :p
     
  6. Edward Turner

    Edward Turner Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    40
    10
    18
    UK
    I hadn't spotted that! Fantastic!
     

Share This Page

Loading...