1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Weather not updating correctly.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by LuisGT3, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. LuisGT3

    LuisGT3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    MN
    Hi,
    I have 2 Evo's (one is mine and the other is my wife's). I have the weather set up to update hourly and have the automatic box checked on my wifes and it does everything properly.

    On mine however, I checked the automatic update box and every time I go into the settings, it is unchecked, I recheck it, click ok on the extra data box and move on. It always resets itself to the unchecked status and therefore does not update the weather, city etc properly.

    Anybody else experiencing this issue? Is there a fix? Sprint was no help.

    Thanks in advance.:cool:
     

    Advertisement

  2. jimdroid

    jimdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    805
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    805
    106
    93
    SF Bay Area
    I gave up on HTC's weather widget a long time ago (actually, I now use Go Launcher so I don't use any of the HTC widgets).

    I use Weatherbug, which works very well and is quite customizable. It doesn't have the fancy graphics, but it does have reliable and accurate information. It's free, in the Market.
     
  3. LuisGT3

    LuisGT3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    MN
    I know, I have the weather.com app on my phone as well, but like having the weather on my main screen along with the clock.
     
  4. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,666
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,666
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
  5. Old Shadow

    Old Shadow Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    36
    6
    36
    Sports Director
    South Carolina
    Our tower has been "under repair" for 5-6 months. When I complained to Sprint, they sent me an Airrave at no charge. Great signal in the house now! But....my weather is either of two towns fighting to display their weather. I can't even find my town when I do a search. This needs a patch.
     
  6. LuisGT3

    LuisGT3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    MN
    Anybody else?
     
  7. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    LuisGT3 likes this.
  8. LuisGT3

    LuisGT3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    MN
    Thanks for the response but that did not work.
     
  9. twilighter

    twilighter Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010

    Mar 17, 2010
    133
    6
    56
    jacksonville, FL
    I'm having this problem sometimes too. It is not easy to fix, as I have tried everything including shutting off the phone, deleting the city and adding it back in, refreshing the weather...nothing. It doesn't happen often, but maybe once a month.
     
  10. LuisGT3

    LuisGT3 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    10
    1
    16
    MN
    This sucks. The city I'm in is always wrong and it does not update automatically.
     
  11. jvb951

    jvb951 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011

    Mar 30, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    This happens to me from time to time. It happens when I have to use airplane mode or mess with my wireless settings. To fix, I go to menu, settings, location. Then check the use wireless networks. If thats what is wrong it will fix it immediately.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...