1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Weatherbug Free vs. Elite re: GPS issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vbhokiefan, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    50
    4
    16
    Virginia
    Like several other folks on here, I was having issues with my GPS finding the right location. I uninstalled Weatherbug Free and power cycled the phone.

    The GPS has been dead on since.

    So here's the question: Did anyone that had this issue try Elite? If so, did it cause the same issue?

    I ask because I tried the weather channel app, but I don't like it at all, especially with the lag in updates. I haven't tried accuweather yet, but would really like to have Weatherbug back but don't want to pay for it if its gonna cause the same issue.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sitting Duck

    Sitting Duck Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    56
    4
    16
    I have Weatherbug elite and have no problems with the GPS but then I never had a problem with the free version either.
     
  3. bcromwell

    bcromwell Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    I had elite installed and had a few gps issues, since I uninstalled it I haven't had any problem yet.. YMMV.
     
  4. kokiangel

    kokiangel Android Expert
    Rank:
     #110
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,169
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,169
    581
    253
    Female
    Banker
    Helena, Alabama
    Huh! I use Weatherbug Elite but I have GPS turned off on my phone and it follows me anyway. I go from Helena to Pelham to Hoover every day and it shows each city as it updates. I definitely have it UNchecked. Maybe Weatherbug follows Verizon's signal? Or am I missing something?
     
  5. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    50
    4
    16
    Virginia
    Yeah, there's also a setting to use "network location" - guessing it figures what tower you are close to.

    But in my case I had GPS turned off as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...