1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

WeatherBug wants a location?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by jbriley3, May 31, 2011.

  1. jbriley3

    jbriley3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    All of a sudden, Weather Bug is displaying the message: "at least one location provider must be available before using my locaton". Can't figure it out! Help please for a newbie!:mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Try... Menu > Settings > Location & security and see if either Use wireless networks or GPS satellites are ticked.

    Hope this helps. :D
     
    Farnk likes this.
  3. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    34,866
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    34,866
    30,563
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    You have Weatherbug set to use your current location, rather than a fixed location to determine the weather. And you have your location services turned off, so it doesn't know where you are.

    If you want to use "my location" you need to go to menu>settings>location &security and turn on either "use wireless networks" or "use GPS satellites" (or both).

    If you'd rather just set your location, open weatherbug and go to menu>preferences and uncheck "Enable my Location". then go to menu>location and add as many locations as you'd like to track.

    Welcome to the forums.
     
  4. jbriley3

    jbriley3 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Go it. Thanks.
     
  5. Farnk

    Farnk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Mainframe Systems Programmer
    Central Pennsylvania
    Aaagh! You guys are the best!!

    Note, for me, this problem "happened" after upgrading Droid X (I'm a brand spanking new smartphone user) OS from v2 to v4. WeatherBug Elite support said they're working on the problem. You guys cleared it up. I'll let them know.

    Many Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...