1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Website is too slow even for pc's

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by Cyberdev, Apr 7, 2017.

  1. Cyberdev

    Cyberdev Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,323
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014

    Sep 12, 2014
    1,323
    534
    313
    Male
    Daily YouTuber
    Tampa, FL
    This website is soo dang slow it take 10 minutes to load completely even on high end pcs with 8GB of ram or more, csn yall fix this
     

    Advertisement

  2. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,303
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,303
    8,986
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    I haven't experienced that. Is it an everyday thing or just lately?
     
  3. Cyberdev

    Cyberdev Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #61
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,323
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014

    Sep 12, 2014
    1,323
    534
    313
    Male
    Daily YouTuber
    Tampa, FL
    Its an everyday thing and i pay really good speed and its been an issue since the new website upgrade
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,089
    3,118
    Scotland
    What browser are you using? do you have any plugins which may be interfering in things.

    Even on my low end work PC, the speed of the site isn't an issue (using Chrome or IE).
     
    tube517 and kate like this.
  5. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,020
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Is there anything else that is noticeably slow ... like other websites?

    I am seeing no slowdown ... IE ... 5MB DSL connection.

    ... Thom
     
  6. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,303
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,303
    8,986
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    Probably the browser. Are you using Chrome?
     
  7. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,075
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,075
    20,639
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    I use Chrome and IE and have been quite pleased with site speed!
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,088
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,088
    39,646
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I don't have a particularly fast connection at home (8dn/2up) and it's been pretty quick to load for me as well. Do you have any special security or oddball dns settings?
     
  9. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,575
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,575
    3,495
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    I'm also not seeing this issue on my end
     
  10. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,075
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,075
    20,639
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    Note, Staff and VIP do not see ads, which do add load time. @dontpanicbobby what down speeds do you have with your provider?
     
  11. palmtree5

    palmtree5 Sunny Vacation Supporter!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #36
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,575
    Joined:
    May 2, 2012

    May 2, 2012
    4,575
    3,495
    633
    Male
    Student
    USA
    Popped open an incognito window and the site loaded in like 10 seconds (i.e. logged out, so ads)
     
    lunatic59 likes this.
  12. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,075
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,075
    20,639
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    Was about 3 seconds for me. I'll keep trying. If we can pinpoint that it is an ad issue we need to report up. But, is it an ad that is trying to load before our content, or after?

    IF all our content is loaded and stuff works and its just the spinning icon on the tab while some random ad loads.. well, not so worried about that, right?
     
  13. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    26,677
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    26,677
    15,926
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Possibly it is the ads. I usually block them, because if I don't pages occasionally don't load for me either, or sometimes partially load. Although speed for me can be patchy, because I'm in China.
     
  14. loonycgb2

    loonycgb2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #111
    Points:
    108
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013

    Dec 4, 2013
    407
    299
    108
    Male
    CNC Machinist
    Houston, TX
    Site resolution isnt the issue, its object/style sheet loading.

    The actual site loads in <1s, but with all the javascript located in the header it causes a load issue.

    Place all low priority javascript and ad codes in the footer.

    In between post ads shouldnt be placed in the global bit.
     
    palmtree5 and mikedt like this.
  15. dontpanicbobby

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,563
    Posts:
    14,303
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011

    Dec 31, 2011
    14,303
    8,986
    1,563
    Male
    Boston MA USA
    I'm not having problems. I was suggesting Chrome as an alternative if CyberDev wasn't using it and I see ads but still no problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...