1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Weird goings on... everything wiped, almost

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SUroot, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I was about to flash GV 1.3

    I modified a script to delete .apk's. I know it worked before (all be it on froyo). I also added another script I wanted pushing to /system/etc/init.d

    Heres the script.

    Code (Text):
    1. show_progress 0.1 0
    2. delete SYSTEM:app/Calculator.apk
    3. delete SYSTEM:app/CarHomeGoogle.apk
    4. delete SYSTEM:app/com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup-2.apk
    5. delete SYSTEM:app/DSPManager.apk
    6. delete SYSTEM:app/Email.apk
    7. delete SYSTEM:app/FM.apk
    8. delete SYSTEM:app/GenieWidget.apk
    9. delete SYSTEM:app/Gmail.apk
    10. delete SYSTEM:app/GoogleQuickSearchBox.apk
    11. delete SYSTEM:app/googlevoice.apk
    12. delete SYSTEM:app/LatinIME.apk
    13. delete SYSTEM:app/Launcher2.apk
    14. delete SYSTEM:app/LiveWallpapers.apk
    15. delete SYSTEM:app/LiveWallpapersPicker.apk
    16. delete SYSTEM:app/MagicSmokeWallpapers.apk
    17. delete SYSTEM:app/Maps.apk
    18. delete SYSTEM:app/Music.apk
    19. delete SYSTEM:app/RomManager.apk
    20. delete SYSTEM:app/VoiceDialer.apk
    21. delete SYSTEM:app/VpnServices.apk
    22. delete SYSTEM:app/YouTube.apk
    23. copy_dir PACKAGE:system SYSTEM:
    24. show_progress 0.2 50
    25. set_perm_recursive 0 0 0755 0644 SYSTEM:etc/init.d
    26. show_progress 0.3 100
    So I flashed GV
    Flashed the zip above. Lots of files deleted (good)
    Flashed my kernel.

    It said done, so time to patch boot. The CWM menu flashed up and disappeared as if I had accidentally chosen something (maybe apply update.zip as that was what it defaulted back to), then said could not find files and gave a misc error.

    I mounted USB storage. The entire FAT32 partition was gone. Empty.

    I copied files back just to repeat steps. Same happened again.

    I did it again without the zip. So just flashed 1.3 and patched boot. file Remained on SD card.

    Booted up, looks like my /data is wiped too. No personal data whatsoever. Came up with the set up wizard. GRRRRRRRRRRRRR

    But all my apps are there. Everything that was on sd-ext is fine, but they have all lost their settings. I dont get it. What gives?

    Flashed back to 1.2 just incase but same problem.


    So now I have no data, no settings, NO BACKUPS, everything gone!
     

    Advertisement

  2. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,546
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
    Well that f'ing sucks!!

    No Nandroid either?

    How could this happen to you especially??

    WTF?
     
  3. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,118
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,118
    15,384
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Well no nandroid follows if the fat32 is wiped. I copy my most recent to my laptop pretty often, but I've made a special point of doing it tonight (I did a full SD backup a few days ago).

    I've been staring at that script for a while and trying to work this out, but no very good ideas. Can see nothing in the script itself that can do this. A corrupted ROM might do some damage, but the sequence here is flash ROM, then delete apks, so that doesn't fit (and it sounds like the fat has been wiped before the patch boot, so I don't think it can be that stage). But I'm really struggling to work out how one thing can zap both the internal /data and the fat32 - they are about as distinct a pair of storage partitions as we have.

    So right now WTF? is about as much as I have to offer...
     
  4. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    what was the other script you wanted pushing to init.d?
    im saving my backups to pc as we speak lol

    EDIT:
    im wondering, you didnt have that "align partition" script lingering about on your sdcard that you could of accidently hit and its formated fat32?
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,118
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,118
    15,384
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Good call anyway - that other script is the only thing we can't see here, so the most logical candidate.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Oh it was the vdd level script. Nothing to do with anything really.

    It's not even like there is a "really **** me off in a confusing way" menu option. But then, knowing about that option would render it pointless anyway.

    Nearly there now. Only thing I can't get my head round... when I set an alarm ring tone, it only has silent as an option. It's like there is data there somewhere
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,118
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,118
    15,384
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Hmm, Rastaman yesterday, you today - maybe this wasn't a good evening to download the AlphaRev tool after all....
     
  8. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #102
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,671
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,671
    313
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    I have no idea what I'm talkin bout but this isn't a problem with
    Rastamans beloved CWM is it?
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    It crossed my mind because at one point, it was like I double tapped a button, the menu flicked up and disappeared then crashed. I omitted earlier that I had to d a battery pull after the misc error.
     
  10. porter_james

    porter_james Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    98
    9
    16

    That sure is messed up. If possible notify us if you have figured the true culprit/problem out, and hey, keep your head up. Fresh beginnings offer new perspectives :eek:
     
  11. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Besides tasker and a stupid alarm issue, I'm back up and running.

    No idea what happened and not using that script again, even though it doesn't make sense it would cause it.
     
  12. LECTER

    LECTER Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,546
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    1,546
    233
    163
    Entrepreneur
    Over the hill and through the woods
    Glad you got it sorted, Dan! :)
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,118
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,118
    15,384
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Apologies for suggesting the obvious, but the tones are still in /system/media/audio/notifications?
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yeah I can select them for messages and for ring tones, just not for alarms.

    It starts as "Default ringtone (55)" but if I go in to the ring tone selection, theres only "Silent". If I don't select silent, and just press OK, it then changes to whatever I have set the phone to (bell phone in this case).

    So now my alarm is like a phone call.
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,118
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,118
    15,384
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Yeah, did seem unlikely. Unless it's alarm as in clock rather than notification, which seems to use a different set of sounds (/system/media/audio/alarms), but you must have checked that.

    When I select a tone it asks me which app to complete the action using (android system or select music), because I've never set a default for this. If you clear defaults do you see the same behaviour for both apps? Just guessing that it's a setting that's been corrupted, so there's an outside chance just one would be affected. Though if it's a default path for the alarm sounds that's bad then I think it likely that it doesn't matter which app is used for the selection (though "select music" would presumably offer other options).

    Trouble with all of this is that it sounds like you would have had to start from clean anyway, which makes this hard to explain (again).

    Anyway, glad it's (almost) back.
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Thanks for that, decided to check permissions on the alarms folder and they are the same.

    I cannot clear defaults in Clock, shake n not stirred or Android System and I remove "Music" before flash. Perhaps because I never wiped, these settings remained from before?

    I'll see if I can install music and if that changes the result.

    Many thanks.

    Edit > No joy.

    I'm sure there is data behind the scenes somewhere. If only there was something I could wipe via titanium.

    Hmm Research required.
     
  17. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    did you have that partition align script anywhere on your card (if you downloaded it to check it out)
    i dont like clockwork but i would imagine the only way it could do something like this is if it omitted a return and put some stuff on same line that it didnt recognise and saw it as /sdcard or something

    wierd.

    infact \sdcard would have to be mounted (not mass storage) and by default in recovery sdcard is not mounted so thats even more bizzare

    were you plugged into usb at the time?

    you might be able to use a data recovery tool off the net to recover the files and the nands
     
  18. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I have just done it again. This time I know exactly what I did, although it didnt even cross my mind yesterday.

    I resized my partition mtdpart.txt yesterday. Usually, I then nandroid restore and patch boot. However, I was upgrading yesterday so flashed 1.3 straight.

    Today, I had resized MTD again, patched CWM, rebooted CWM, flashed ZIP (i had been messing with apps in /system and wanted to return to that of the 1.3 zip I had on SD).

    Then flashing manU1.3, said done. Just about to patch boot and bang, no files on SD card.

    SO it is something in that sequence, but most likely its flashing roms from zip instead of restoring nandroid after patching CWM for new partitition alignment.

    In short, don't multitask.



    Shaniqua, whats your fave FREE data restore app? Im just going to try ultimate boot CD, but doubt it has what I want on it. Would really like to get my data back. I know its there....
     
  19. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    i havent got one Susan, ive use a few just from googling and some worked. been such a long time i cant remember the names

    im not sure its the order you are doing there Susan flashing shouldnt piss off the recovery
    also from what ive learned, you only need to patch the recovery once with the new mtd layout (unless you change it) after that you only need to patch the boot each time
    ive done that with the last 3 updates
    flashed zip, patch boot, reboot, done
     
  20. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ah yes, but I did change the layout, so I needed to patch recovery.

    I changed the layout to 105 /system yesterday and stripped down the rom.

    Then I find the only way I can get a particular modded app to work is flashing it to system. I made space for it and it worked, so I decided to change the layout to a bit bigger and reflash the rom and then reflash the app to put the apps back I made space for.

    Actually maybe thats not it. I am getting confused.

    I had patched recovery and restored, patched boot. checked in QSI and all was well. Checked titanium but no backups for the system apps I removed.

    Booted recovery, flashed GV1.3, flashed manu1.3 then I had no files when I went to patch boot.

    So actually I have learned nothing :(

    But it is curious that I had only recently changed the mtd layout in both cases.
     
  21. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    theres something wrong there
    try flashing gv 1.3 then boot then see if you can flash manu? (if its not vanished)
    wondering if your recovery has ****ed up somehow
    maybe flash 2.5.0.7 then re-patch it
     
  22. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
  23. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Hahah great minds.... yeah I was thinking maybe recovery is somehow corrupt and is corrupting the file system.


    Ive tried a few file recovery programmes and they all see the files, but nothing managers to restore a working copy of some of the files. Still cannot restore my nandroid :)
     
  24. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
  25. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    premium ones you know of that work?
    ill see if i have any of them
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...