1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Weird Handcent Glitch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ChiTownJim, Jul 20, 2010.

  1. ChiTownJim

    ChiTownJim Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,380
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    2,380
    286
    163
    Restaurant Owner and Chef
    Denver
    So I have a good amount of contacts in my phone and never do I have a problem with responding to texts even if the person isn't in my phone book. I have one contact that for whatever reason I can't respond to with Handcent. When she texts me I reply normally and it says there's no contact, so I have to go into the stock program and talk to her thru it.

    Has anyone else expierenced this before? honestly if it was someone I talked to regularly I would have to go back to stock but I rarely talk to this person but when I do it's kind of annoying, and I forget and start using handcent so I always have to cut and paste things
     

    Advertisement

  2. tbdaly

    tbdaly Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    FL
    Ive been using handcent for a while and have never experienced that before... wierd
     
  3. DroidPower

    DroidPower Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    270
    13
    58
    Make sure your contacts are sync and your contact info is listed correctly. Erase a contact, then start from scratch and enter your contact info. Don't forget to hit save after the info is enter, i forgot that once myself. You may of made one mistake with one contact, being everyone else in your contact list works fine except one particular contact, remove the contact and re-enter.
     
  4. jwalker87

    jwalker87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    Just noticed a setting in Handcent where it can be set to only display contacts with mobile numbers. Maybe this person's number is listed as work or something? If so, and that box is checked, it wouldn't see that contact.
     

Share This Page

Loading...