1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Weird problem with Reppards CM7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Crex321, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. Crex321

    Crex321 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    142
    14
    38
    Male
    Food >:3
    Does anyone have signal problems while using the new CM7 by Reppard? My Market only works with wifi. When I first flash it, the Market works, and I download the gapps I checked. But in a couple hours everything relies on wifi. When I have 1 or 2 bars, my Market, web, or any other app wont load. I've re-booted, and flashed it like 3 times, and get the same results, but signal improved while doing so.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011

    Jun 19, 2011
    152
    11
    38
    Security
    Miami FL
    same here too. not sure why either
     
  3. atownchevyboy

    atownchevyboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    114
    14
    38
    Atlanta,Ga
    It is a box that pops up when you use the market after flashing a rom. It asks, do you want to wait to connect to Wifi to use the market Yes or No ( its something like that ). i hit no, and my market works fine. Cause your whole phone works better when connected to Wifi so its no need to connect just the market only. That's just my opinion.
     
  4. Lukaslukasm

    Lukaslukasm Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    96
    6
    16
    I've had signal problems period I can receive or send SMS in places that I've done it multiple times
     
  5. Crex321

    Crex321 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    142
    14
    38
    Male
    Food >:3
    Should I try not flashing the gapps.zip, and just re-flash the CM7?
     
  6. atownchevyboy

    atownchevyboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    114
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    114
    14
    38
    Atlanta,Ga
    You can flash gapps. When you are doing your set ups after you have flashed and the phone is back on and you hit the market app icon, is when that choice appears.
     
  7. Crex321

    Crex321 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    142
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011

    Aug 27, 2011
    142
    14
    38
    Male
    Food >:3
    I tried not flashing the gapps, so far everything works fine. its been about a day, and nothing has switched to wifi.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...