1. Check out our app, Forums for Android! Download and leave feedback here!

Root what baseband is everyone on?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by digdug1, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    with all the baseband's out right now, and all the questions as which one to run, perhaps it would be a good idea to post which one you are using, have used and your findings.

    i am on 01.43.01p. it has the fastest 3g speeds for me. i tried
    01.41.00r but didnt get as good of a reception.
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I'm on the original baseband because I get such great reception with it. If I DO upgrade, is there a way to downgrade the baseband again if it doesn't work as well? :thinking:
     
  3. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    yeah you can always go back. there are links posted on this site for almost every baseband. im not sure what the original baseband is. you have to reactivate everytime you change and go through the *228 thing. its super quick to do. i have found that even with full bars, that each baseband has diferent 3g speeds for my location anyway.
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    453

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,416
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    0.43 here as well.
     
  5. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Okay I found a link to the old baseband just in case I need it. I guess this is just an "update.zip" thing in recovery and then *228? Just making sure, I'm a procedure wonk :rolleyes:
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    453

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,416
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Not really sure - one person told me that it could not be done that way, tha you had to SBF to replace the baseband, but someone else (and more recently) told me that it *could* be done that way.

    I'd research it a lot mroe before your tried - no sense in forcing yourself into a situation where you'll have to use the SBF and start all over again, right?
     
  7. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    i have stored them on my sd card then used rom manager to apply from sd card
     
  8. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Did anyone jump from 3E to 43 without going to 41 first?
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    453

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,416
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    No, I tried every one that was out there - .41 I tried 2 days before .43 came out so I didn't have to suffer long lol.
     
  10. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Apparently Pete says it can be applied over any baseband so I should be okay... will try it in the morning on a fresh charge and a clear brain LOL
     
  11. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    pete is right. remember to do *228 ##program then enter 000000 changr voc to b
     
  12. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    Here's my Speed Test results:

    3E: D-1.863Mb/s
    U-332 Kb/s

    43: D-2.036Mb/s
    U-820 Kb/s

    A pretty impressive improvement, especially on the uploads!
     
  13. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member
    88

    Jan 6, 2010
    614
    36
    88
    Network Admin
    Indiana
    Installing 01.43.01p via SPRecovery right now. Before I was on the original baseband
     
  14. Big T

    Big T Active Member
    16

    Nov 15, 2009
    25
    2
    16
    Engineer
    Pacific Northwest
    I went from 3E to 43 without any problems.
     
  15. athack

    athack Active Member
    16

    Mar 31, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    14216
    im on baseband .43.01P now for 2 days working great... tried the ##PROGRAM but wont allow it.. does anyone know if its not working because of the baseband change? also is anyone else having problems trying to purchase the astro key for ad free version... market is working fine after the baseband change just cant download astro??? could that also be from the baseband change??? would appreciate any input... thank you
     
  16. bemenaker

    bemenaker Well-Known Member
    38

    Dec 10, 2009
    137
    16
    38
    I just upped to .43 yesterday. Don't have any hard data either way.
     
  17. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    The baseband isn't your problem. Not sure what is though. ##program worked for me. Did u enter 000000 next?my astro said my trial was over yesterday. But that didn't have anything to do with baseband.
     
  18. athack

    athack Active Member
    16

    Mar 31, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    14216
    thanks for ur input digdug.. when i try ##PROGRAM it does not let me get to 000000.. it just dials ##7764726... then a verizon recording says welcome to verizon wireless ur call cannot be completed... as far as astro goes the developer refunded my purchase...
     
  19. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    2,033

    Nov 17, 2009
    12,551
    12,226
    2,033
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    That's odd... my phone called *228 itself to activate and, after a minute or so, said "your phone has been programmed successfully". No *22899. no ##program or numbers or anything. Do I just have a charmed Droid?
     
  20. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    Those steps do not have to be one. But they do improve call quality.
     
  21. coled91

    coled91 Well-Known Member
    58

    May 25, 2010
    146
    14
    58
    would anyone like to give me the link for the new baseband?
     
  22. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163
    its in rom manager under bb's section
     
  23. coled91

    coled91 Well-Known Member
    58

    May 25, 2010
    146
    14
    58
    It keeps saying download failed
     
  24. jxker

    jxker Well-Known Member
    58

    Jan 5, 2010
    295
    19
    58
    Male
    IT Field Tech
    New england
    I, too, get "rom download error"
     
  25. digdug1

    digdug1 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    163

    Apr 27, 2010
    1,965
    309
    163

    are you sure your hitting the # symbol? not trying to be sarcastic or an ass but when i first tried i hit * insstead lol. if you hit ##program your phone will not call out. it will trigger internal settings.
    it should be noted that you dont have to do this step. your phone works without it. it just improves your call quality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...