1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

What Caused My Huge Data Usage?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by reom_76, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. reom_76

    reom_76 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    34
    2
    26
    I just got my Captivate on Wednesday and have been loving it so far. However, I set myself up on the 200MB data plan because I mostly plan to use this via wifi and cost is an issue right now for the 2GB plan. Regardless, this morning, I checked my data usage and it was somewhere around 2MB. I have only been using the phone via wifi all day. I checked my data usage again tonight and I'm at 100MB. I can't figure out what used up all that data. I installed the following apps today over wifi: Adobe Reader, The Weather Channel App, and an app to stream a local radio station, and Launcher Pro. I did stream a little bit of radio, but I was connected to wifi. I did have the weather channel widget running when I was doing some errands, but I was off wifi for maybe 30 minutes. I have since uninstalled the weather channel, since it didn't seem to be updated.

    Anyway, does anyone have any ideas as to what could have eaten so much data? I can't figure it out. I've now downloaded APN Droid to keep 3G shut off when I'm out of wifi range, but I'd like to be able to have it on without worrying about going over my limit. Thanks for any help.

    I've searched around on here and on Google and can't seem to find anything.
     

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    well anything with ads will use data also, so if you play angry birds or anything like that will also use data. its hard to tell what uses your data until you get froyo and apps that tell you which ones use it. i installed a toggle widget that lets you turn off data when not using it so i could be sure it wasnt going to go over
     
  3. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    163
    IT Admin
    USA
    Did you make sure to set your wifi sleep policy to "never"?

    See the Captivate FAQ:
    Data Usage - CapFAQ
     
  4. reom_76

    reom_76 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    34
    2
    26
    I'm still not sure what used all my data, but I think I may have it figured out. When I selected my data plan, I chose the prorated option for this billing period. I was roughly halfway through the billing cycle when I added it. Is it possible that they are only allowing me half of my monthly data because I prorated it? I haven't had the patience to sit on hold to confirm this with ATT, I'm wondering if anyone else has had this experience? Thanks again
     
  5. bruceinman

    bruceinman Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    27
    0
    15
    So Cal
    They will "allow" unlmited data, your prorated amount will be whatever was left for that month, but they hope you go over so they can charge you their $/kb pricing.
    In addition to setting your wifi sleep policy to never, get a 3g\Data toggle so you can turn your data off as some apps won't run on wifi.
     
  6. Ridgerunner665

    Ridgerunner665 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #629
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    194
    39
    43
    Heavy haul truck driver
    Old thread but I think I can answer the question....

    The other night I downloaded the Weather Channel app...it used 25MB's of data in 6 hours.

    I uninstalled it the following morning.
     
  7. dchawk81

    dchawk81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    22
    3
    16
    You must have had it constantly updating. My weather app is on manual. Doesn't use data until I tell it to.
     
  8. Ridgerunner665

    Ridgerunner665 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #629
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    194
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    194
    39
    43
    Heavy haul truck driver
    I need one that updates and follows me (truck driver)...I have been using WeatherBug Elite for about a week now ...its much better than The Weather Channels app...no ads, uses far less data, and more user friendly.

    I also have an app (forget the name) that gives me real time weather alerts from NOAAH ...I'm a heavy haul truck driver and have to know ahead of time when the weather is gonna turn bad...oversize permits are not valid during heavy wind, rain, etc.
     
  9. dchawk81

    dchawk81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012

    Jan 21, 2012
    22
    3
    16
    Makes sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...