1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root What did I do wrong? Can't flash recovery in RA

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Kelita, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    So last night I flashed to MikG's rom. After I got everything just so, I got constant FC's on all kinds of programs after a reboot. Figuring I re-installed my back up wrong from TB, I went to do a restore and RA told me there was no recovery. :eek: I tried a different recovery file and same thing.

    I had to re-wipe everything and reflash and then install apps one by one. I was up til 3:30 am doing this crap!! What did I do wrong? Where are my recoveries? I went into the nandroid folder and they were there, they even showed up in my recovery files when I tried to flash them but it tells me to see the log. Where is the log? How do I get my recoveries back in case something goes wrong? I really don't want to go back to CWM to get the older ones as I've read CWM is not that good. Help please and thank you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    kinda not sure what's going on here?

    if you can't get to recovery and wipe your recovery should be fine. I think you mean your backups will not restore?

    I am wondering if you ran out of memory card space. can you see how much free space you have left on your memory card? backups take up a huge amount of space. I would take the clockworkmod folder and transfer it to your computer and then delete the folder from your sd card.

    navigate to nandroid folder and look at your back ups files, compair the size to the size of the backups inside of the clockworkmod folder. if the nandroid ones from RA are a lot smaller then these backups were never able to complete due to lack of space. did you notice any errors when you made them?

    you may need to delete all those nandroid backups and make sure you have a couple of gigs on your sd card and then make a new back up.

    word of advise only keep 1 or 2 nandroids on your sd card. transfer the rest to your computer for safe keeping.
     
  3. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Oh yeah, you're right, my backups will not restore. I have 4.3 gig free on my memory card. Previous CWM backups (recovery file) are 4.5 meg. I have three nandroid backups and all those recovery files show 4.5 meg too. I'm nervous now as I have no decent recovery file to flash back to in case this rom goes bad again. I haven't re-booted yet as I'm afraid lol.
     
  4. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    ok, sounds like its not a space issue..

    I know its scary, but when you have time (in case you need to reinstall a rom, maybe when you get home from work) boot into recovery, select other and there should be 2 options. the first option may say fix recovery permissions - or something to that effect. if so select it and let it do its thing. if the first option says something about apk - this is how it should normally look, it is ok to do the fix apk thing but is not an issue. if it does say something about permissions then that may be your issue.

    when you get a chance, can you tell me what the 2 options say under - other in recovery?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. Are you trying to flash a CWM backup with Amon RA?? cuz that will not work..only backups made with Amon RA will work using Amon RA..and visa versa.
     
    Mr. Ed likes this.
  6. By the look of this post,it looks to me that your trying to flash CWM backups with Amon RA. which i stated above,will not work..if this is the case,you will have to make new backups.OR you can flash back to CWM and flash your backups there..those are really your only options.(if im right about what backups your using).
     
  7. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF

    I'm not seeing what you are. what's being discussed in that post is the size of the backups. CWM vs RA. look at the post above, i asked for this info.

    nandroid folder is made via RA for backups.

    clockwork stores them in a folder called clockworkmod/backups

    unless you transfer these files from one folder to the other you can not actually access back ups made in one recovery while using the other. that's a lot of work to do by mistake.
     
  8. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Ok, I'm doing a backup now just in case. But, maybe I'm checking the wrong things when I prepare a backup? Already marked with an "x" are boot, system and data. I manually check wimax and recovery. Is this right or wrong? As soon as the backup is done, I'll go into the permissions.
    No, I am not trying to flash a CWM backup with RA.
     
  9. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Ok, first option is fix .apk uid mismatches, second option is move recovery.log to SD. What should I do?
     
  10. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF

    so I only backup the pre selected items... boot, system and data.

    I never bother backing up recovery, I don't see the point as you would need a working recovey to restore a recovery back up... and you can always just reflash recovery if you ever need. which you probably never will.

    as far as wimax I have read conflicting info on it. and I don't think it hurst to check it or not check it. I've read that making a backup of wimax by itself and one with it included with boot,system and data. as long as you have done wimax once both ways, you don't neccessarily have to do it everytime.

    ok, before you start your back up, unless you already have. what do you see under other? you don't need to select it just what does it say?

    also it is recommended that you wipe cache and dalvik cache before starting the backup.
     
  11. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    OK, that looks as it should. you don't need to do anything.

    but if you get errors this is where you can find the recovery log.

    the first option is normal right now, but sometimes it can say "fix recovery permissions" if you have a recovery problem.
     
    Kelita likes this.
  12. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Thanks Drew for all the info! I think I'll move the log over to SD to see what went wrong last night. I'm having a feeling it's because I checked the recovery box before the last backups because what you said about it makes sense. It just scared the beejebes out of me and at 3:00 in the morning, I knew no one would be around to help LOL so i just wiped, wiped again and reflashed the rom and changed the way I installed my apps. But it was scary not being able to flash a recovery with RA. I had always been able to with CWM so hopefully this issue has been fixed and the ROM continues to work right. I really love the new features. :)

    Oh hey, on another note, I had asked this question in the MikG thread but didn't get an answer. How do I get Sprint TV and NFL back?
     
  13. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    your welcome.

    as far as mikg goes, I have no idea... I broke my phone last week and I am still waiting for its replacement to ship to me :( but maybe go check out themikmik forums, I am sure some people over there can answer that for you

    link to mikg section theMikMik.com • View forum - v1.xx

    one more question, what exactly do you wipe before installing a new rom?

    you should be wiping

    data
    cache
    dalvik cache
    system
    boot

    at the very least, but you can add these too

    battery stats
    rotation stats

    also

    factory reset - I don't bother as I like to do the manual wipes I mentioned above.

    android.secure - you can wpe this too, this is folder that keeps any apps you moved to your sd card through manage applications. if you select factory reset it will wipe this.

    just leave SD CARD and SD CARD EXT alone.
     
  14. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    I hope you get your phone soon!

    Here's what I wipe (info taken from XDA)

    He says to wipe SD-ext, which I did, and you say to leave it alone? Maybe that was my problem? Now I'm confused. :thinking:
     
  15. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    no that is fine, I am almost 100% sure you do not even have an sd-ext

    sd-ext is for dark tremor apps to sd. have you heard of this? to set it up you would actually have erase/format your sd card and then set up an ext partition on it.

    I don't like to re-install everything on it, so I don't wipe sd-ext. but I do that by choice and I'm confident enough over the last year to of flashing to risk it.

    you chance more issues by not wiping this then you do by wiping it.

    if you ever decide to set up apps to sd then you should make a back up of sd-ext by itself and uncheck everything else.

    ps. you need a class 4 sd card to even think about setting this up. evo comes stock with a class 2 card.

    you also hurt nothing by wiping or not wiping battery and rotation.. its up to you on that one.

    also, sometimes back ups just fail... for some odd reason. so I suggest making a couple.. on different days.. then when you get a chance when you know you won't be up to 3am re-installing if you have to. test out your back ups... then just keep a 1 or 2 KNOWN good backups on your card.. the other known good ones you can store on your computer for safe keeping.

    it sounds like you are wiping correctly.

    good luck, happy flashing :)
     
    Kelita likes this.
  16. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Thanks Drew, you (and everyone here) have been an invaluable asset to the rooting process. I can't tell you how panicked I was when I hit the recovery roadblock, but after all the reading I've done, at least I knew how to get out of it, and thanks to the quick boot app, I was able to hit that quickly after hitting one of the FC buttons last night, that allowed me to get into recovery.

    I've got my theme back on now and everything (knock on wood) seems ok and stable. Now I only wish for a good night's sleep tonight. :D
     
  17. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
    sounds like all is well now...but let's just clarify...

    NANDROIDs are your BACKUP

    RECOVERY is your RECOVERY menu...

    Nandroids are not, and should not be refered to as RECOVERIES :D
     
  18. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Ok, not sure what is going on. Just tried to do a recovery and got the same error "oops something went wrong." Went to move the recovery.log to SD and got the same "oops something went wrong." WTF??
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what was recovery doing prior to that message in the recovery log?

    edit: and you were trying to do a nandroid backup in recovery right?
     
  20. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    I was trying to do a recovery to a previous version because I had flashed some icons I didn't like and it didn't complete, gave me that message and went back to the menu. That's what I got last night too. Short of losing everything and going back to CWM, which I KNOW works for nandroids/recoveries, what can I do to go back to where I was? Or better yet, how do I just get rid of these status bar themes I flashed?
     
  21. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok first off you are getting your terms mixed up a little. nandroid backups is a complete snapshot of your current state of your phone. so you can just restore a previous nandroid backup and you should be good to go. recovery is either amon ra or clockwork mod.

    so did you get that error while making a nandroid backup or was it from restoring a previous nandroid backup?
     
  22. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    Ok, I'm sorry. All these new terms on top of the frustration has me a bit frazzled. I got it from trying to restore a previous backup. Backups seem to work fine, it's restoring a previous backup that's not working.

    My backups are located in my SD card\nandroid\HT05VHL13029. It put it in that folder automatically. Do you think the HT...is messing it up? I'm grasping at straws here so thanks for your patience.
     
  23. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    no worries. i understand the frustration with this. you should have seen me my first month of rooting. i had too many issues to list here. so which recovery do you have?
     
  24. Kelita

    Kelita Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    331
    55
    53
    Female
    Arizona
    I really don't want to be up til 3:30 am again with this crap. LOL. I am using the Amon RA recovery. It's just not letting me flash a previous nandroid (did I get it right? lol) that I did today and can't even move the log to SD card to see what's going wrong.
     
  25. Drew5150

    Drew5150 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    900
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    900
    234
    93
    SF
    i'm not sure why it wont restore for you.

    but to get back to where you were... wipe cache and dalvik cache and then flash mikg again. you need to use the same version. so if you were on 1.02 then flash 1.02. your settings should stay they same and should keep your apps.

    or flash a different theme.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...