1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

What do errors mean when installing RUUs?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by beyarfaj2004, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    hi
    i had this issue when installing the official arabic RUU on my desire
    it is a big problem for me, and i think it is for others too
    so i wanted to make this thead to know all the errors when installing
    please anyone who has knowledge, type it here with the solution
    i will begin with a question, because i don't know it

    what does error[156] mean???

    thanks in advance for helpers
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Does it say anything after that like image error?
     
  3. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    yes it says image error
    i have rooted my device, gold carded it and also S-OFFed it
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    So you're trying to unroot it?
     
  5. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    no
    i am from iraq, and my device has come from UK, so it's all english, it displays arabic in separated letters
    so i want to install the official arabic froyo rom for my bravo, but it says error 156, image error
    i was told that if i make a goldcard, then i will be able to install the arabic one, but i can't, do you have anything that can help me pleasee???
    thanks alot in advance
     
  6. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    Have you flashed any other ROMs? And did you try re-downloading the RUU?
     
  7. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    yes i have flashed that arabic rom before, but i the knew about CM7 and changed to it, but it was unable to find my home Wifi network, then i tried to go back to that arabic, i couldn't, now it is vodafone uk rom official, but i want arabic again
     
  8. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
  9. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    no, link is broken, i can't open it
     
  10. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    Just sec, grabbing a different link. It isn't a RUU though, so be prepared.
     
  11. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
  12. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    OK, and here is a official RUU: Shipped ROMs Is THAT the one your using?
     
  13. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    no, in shipped ROMs, the arabic one doesn't work
    i got it from an arabic forum
     
  14. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    How does it "not" work?
     
  15. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    the RUU's size is only 26 MB, and the other is only 90 MB i think there are two
     
  16. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    OK, I'm going to let Dan, or one of the other guys help you later, I'm not to confident about the GSM area.

    Best of luck!
     
    beyarfaj2004 likes this.
  17. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes its a radio issue usually which if it was the correct version, shouldn't happen. But its not so that's why.

    You need a goldcard for definite here. Are you using one?

    It's probably best to use a PB99IMG.zip from sd card. You could actually remove radio.img from the PB99 and maybe it won't be a problem.
     
    beyarfaj2004 likes this.
  18. MandaNick

    MandaNick Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011

    Feb 18, 2011
    206
    27
    43
    Cool, I got the diagnosis correct :D Now I need to work on my problem solving. :p
     
    beyarfaj2004 likes this.
  19. beyarfaj2004

    beyarfaj2004 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011

    Apr 7, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    yes as i mentioned before, i have gold card, s-off and also root
    but i couldn't remove radio.img from zip, i couldn't even edit it
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...