1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support what do you guys think about the fluctuating signal, weaker signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by smartphone45, Jun 11, 2012.

  1. smartphone45

    smartphone45 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    54
    0
    15
    Hi

    I just wanted to get some feedback on the fact that my signal on the evo v seems to go from 2 bars to 5 then back down, fluctuating like such...i also have a cheap phone the lg 200 on virgin mobile and it doesn't have that problem..I have been comparing the signal strength between the evo v and the lg 200...the lg has a better signal...also in Montuak long island I am lucky if i get a signal at all on my evo v..meanwhile the lg 200 registers 2 bars steady...very frustrating...the phone overall works well so i dont think its a hardware problem..if its a software problem I don't know what i can do about it...Can I please get some feedback on this...really appreciate it....thanks...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    There is still a lot of investigating going on into this.
    As for bars, bars mean nothing really, they are just a reference. Some phones can still make calls with no bars (Evo 4g), others need at least two for a constant connection (Optimus V) and some will make a good call as soon as you show 1 bar (Blackberry).

    So long as your calls go through, ignore the bars and treat them only as a reference. That being said, they do fluctuate A LOT and there seems to be some weird power management involved, but what you are seeing is normal, at least for these phones.


    Oh, and ignoring the bars, yes, the signal is a bit weaker than the OV. Not by a lot though. In 99% of the places you can make a call with the OV, you will be able to with the Evo V as well. At least in my experience.
     
    smartphone45 likes this.
  3. smartphone45

    smartphone45 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    54
    0
    15
    I was hoping to get some feedback about the fluctuating signal that I am experiencing. It seems no one has any feedback about it..I just want to know do I have a defective phone or not...Can someone please give me some feedback....thanks..
     
  4. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,427
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    1,427
    893
    213
    I.T. Consultant
    Everything you are seeing is normal, we don't know why though.

    Again, so long as your calls go through, ignore the bars and the fluctuation in them.
     
  5. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    yeah i have about the same overall bars with my evo v, with more fluctuation, however i dont drop calls even with 1-2 bars max. 1-2 bars is about as good as anything will ever get in my area.
     
  6. smartphone45

    smartphone45 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    54
    0
    15
    Hi,
    Well I went to Radio Shack and returned the phone...Didn't work out...I guess my other option might be the apple iphone 4s coming out june 29th..I'm not even sure the apple will have better reception...its ridiculous..I spend better than 300.00 on a phone and I have no reception...or have to walk around outside to make a call....this stuff causes me anxiety...

    Thank you for responding to my entries...
     
  7. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    you could just buy a booster. even if you spend 2-300 on a cell booster, paying 35 instead of 120 a month for a phone bill will make it pay for itself after just a couple months.
     
  8. hemplacrosse4

    hemplacrosse4 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #824
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    123
    4
    36
    That is a little much, people are probably better off going to another prepaid company like straight talk. I currently am having the same problem as well but I am going to give it a couple more weeks yet until I return it and make the switch. Hopefully people find a real fix, I did the PRL update, pulled the battery it works for a couple days but then the error code 64 just comes back.
     
  9. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    k.. but in a lot of areas if you dont have sprint coverage, odds are you dont have gsm coverage. and any cdma android phone on straight talk runs on the sprint network as well.
     
  10. septembersrain

    septembersrain 句_句 Smurfing Awesome
    Rank:
     #81
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    1,936
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    1,936
    1,365
    343
    Female
    Esurance - Insurance Agent
    San Antonio, TX
    Exactly. There are only two major CDMA carriers and two GSM carriers.

    If you are on a prepaid company that uses Verizon, Be prepared to pay and arm and a leg. LOL

    If it's Sprint, You'll do no better than you did with Virgin Mobile.
     
  11. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    yeah i can think of a few prepaid companies that use verizons network, well mainly 1 company and a few of their services. tracfone/net10/straight talk all have cdma feature phones that run on verizon. that company also offers gsm phones on all those services, and why people get confused is theyll see they have coverage with 1 net10 and assume another phone like an android will also have coverage. verizon doesnt allow prepaid unlimited data so thats why the cdma android phones on net10/st are sprint.

    for people that dont know, if youre looking at straight talk phones or net 10 check the model number. the model ends in a letter and the letters mean
    C - cdma. net10/st runs on verizon, but tracfones will roam off other cdma carriers as well.
    G - gsm, think more like AT&T coverage
    S - sprint network and all their cdma android phones run off this.

    in a lot of areas this doesnt matter, but to anyone in like wisconsin who doesnt live in like the 5 major cities, its a big deal.

    so for the most part, if you want an android phone in this state, boost and virgin are your only option. if you dont settle with that, youre looking for a contract.
     
  12. fleshlightt

    fleshlightt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    83
    11
    18
  13. shiv81

    shiv81 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    157
    21
    38
    Well actually Straight Talk has some dumb phones on Verizon which are the same prices as the other services.
     
  14. doboy

    doboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012

    Apr 18, 2012
    167
    20
    38
    I haven't activated my Evo yet, but possibility of fluctuating signal is little concerning since it may drain the battery faster. My previous Triumph just drank battery juice partly due to lower reception.
     
  15. motoracer1486

    motoracer1486 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    301
    29
    43
    Seidio 4000 MAH battery. Just got it a few days ago - LOVE IT!
     
  16. doboy

    doboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    167
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012

    Apr 18, 2012
    167
    20
    38
    Yeah, I'm sure it's nice to have a large battery. Except, I don't want to increase the size and weight of the device. :p If it was up to me, Evo would be the size of HTC S.
     
  17. Cheno1115

    Cheno1115 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    May 1, 2012

    May 1, 2012
    85
    4
    16
    Yeah I know what you mean as I'm in Wisconsin too. Luckily I get good coverage in my town but when I travel, I have to stick to the interstate highways to keep coverage. Anywhere else (especially up north), you can forget having a phone on sprint lol.

    I'm often jealous of Minnesota and their ~85% covered state :mad:
     
  18. Dimmie

    Dimmie Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 8, 2011

    May 8, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    My receptionis good in California. I get 4g in all major cities.
     
  19. schlar01

    schlar01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    61
    3
    16
    I'm also in Wisconsin, in the La Crosse area, any idea of how the coverage and data speeds are here? I'm still considering buying this phone and signing up for VM but I've heard that Sprint isn't really great here and not having roaming stinks.
     
  20. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    on sensorly i think i saw la crosse actually even has wimax coverage.
     
  21. schlar01

    schlar01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    61
    3
    16
    I saw that, as well, but I can't find any real verification of it so I don't think so.

    Although oddly enough I found coverage on their site? I'm pretty sure it isn't here, though, everyone talks about how bad the speeds are. Not sure if green = 4g? This seems to be for home internet or something, Wisconsin isn't even listed on Sprint's 4g web site.

    http://www.clear.com/coverage?zip=54601
     
  22. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    id take sensorly over that, because their coverage map doesnt show protection sites. it doesnt even list madison or milwaukee and ive confirmed 4g there, and someone else has confirmed it in janesville.
     
    schlar01 likes this.
  23. schlar01

    schlar01 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    61
    3
    16
    Interesting, I'll have to head over to Best Buy after work, they have the plum colored one in stock. Maybe they can tell me if the data is better then I'm expecting. If I could get 4G here it might be worth risking not having roaming.
     
  24. smartphone45

    smartphone45 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    54
    0
    15
    Hi,
    I just recently returned my evo v to Radio Shack. I am going to wait a month or two till they get the virgin mobile branded black evo v..hopefully they will have a software update for it also...the sprint branded phones that were flashed for use on virgins network are software defective..if you read this from the developers forum..
    Problems with the EVO 3D ICS Leak Brings Warnings from Devs | xda-developers
    It does explain drop in signal
    hopefully the new batch of phones that will have the virgin mobile name on it instead of sprint will not have these problems...
    I want this phone again so bad....have to wait though..good things come to those who wait...
     
  25. mastersoup

    mastersoup Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011

    Dec 17, 2011
    369
    54
    53
    if its a software issue... by the time the virgin branded evos are released, the update will be pushed to everyone who already has one in their hands.
     
    septembersrain likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...