1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support What Google functionality does Bing mess with?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zeldaboy101, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. zeldaboy101

    zeldaboy101 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I'm considering the Revo or the DC and i'm wondering, if I go with the Revo, does Bing interfere with any Google Apps or anything that would use Google in some way, but since Bing is on there, it will either limit functionality or require extra steps?

    For example, I know the search button uses Bing search over Google and that you'd have to load a browser with Google as the homepage to get a Google search.

    Are there any shortcuts for things like maps or anything that will only ever take you to the Bing version?

    I'm trying not to root anything and keep my warranty...
     

    Advertisement

  2. njKeever

    njKeever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    177
    6
    36
    You can still install and use all of the Google apps just like any other phone. The only limitation I am aware of is that you can't assign Google search to the search button. You can still put the Google search widget on your homescreen or use a 3rd-party launcher like Wave Launcher.
     
  3. 1of7627

    1of7627 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    May 26, 2011
    135
    24
    38
    Male
    Tech @ Community College
    Spokane, WA
    Like njKeever says. Bing doesn't interact with anything Google that I have found. In my case, I installed GO Launcher EX and then added Google Search and Maps (with Navigation). One thing I noticed is that the seach button doesn't bring up Bing now either, which I consider a plus. - MarkC
     
  4. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    Like others said, Bing doesn't keep you from using any Google stuffs. You can download all Google apps like search, maps, places, widgets and use them just fine. The only limitation is the default search set to Bing on search button on bottom.
     
  5. zeldaboy101

    zeldaboy101 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Gotcha, so the only thing is ruins is the search button. If I use the search button it would bring up Bing and I wouldn't want to search for a location in there since that would bring up Bing Maps.
     
  6. 1of7627

    1of7627 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    May 26, 2011
    135
    24
    38
    Male
    Tech @ Community College
    Spokane, WA
    As I mentioned in my earlier post, the search button on my Revo doesn't do anything anymore. Not sure why. I changed to an alternate launcher, but that shouldn't have anything to do with the dedicated button. (It's still okay with me.)

    On my previous devices, I never used the button anyway. I just had the widget on my home screen. - MarkC
     
  7. Haxcid

    Haxcid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    413
    29
    43
    I froze bing with Titanium and as Mark said my search button does nothing. For me this is a good thing. I never used search, and more often than not accidentally hit it causing me frustration. I am good with it not working.
     
  8. sghere

    sghere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    127
    4
    36
    Network Engineer
    IL
    I'm kinda pissed about this. I used the search button ALL the time for dialing, directions, navigation and now it's Bing-i-fied. SUCKS.

    Still have 9 days to return the phone if there isn't a fix or rom that takes all the MS crap completely off the phone, not just freeze it.
     
  9. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    I think rom or fix is surely coming to remove bing stuff if not within 9 days. For me I don't use search button much, so it's ok. I always put google app icons/widgets on home screen and go from there.
     
  10. Haxcid

    Haxcid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    413
    29
    43
    it is not going to happen in 9 days. We do not have a recovery mod yet to allow for backing up so we do not brick yet. Until a recovery mod comes, there will be no ROMS. You stand a better chance of someone posting ways to remove it through adb which is still a gamble if mess something up.

    I'm not clear why you got the phone, it has been on ever site every where for weeks that the phone is running Bing.
     
  11. njKeever

    njKeever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    177
    6
    36
    I'm confused about some you saying you never used the search button anyways. Why put a widget on your home screen when you have a dedicated button to do the exact same thing? That seems as pointless as using a widget to turn the volume up and down instead of using the keys on the side. Am I missing something?
     
  12. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Downloaded skyfire and launcer pro. Put the skyfire widget button where the bing search launcher was. Problem solved. Skyfire uses google anyway.
     
  13. hedylogus

    hedylogus Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 27, 2011

    May 27, 2011
    24
    5
    16
    ...different strokes for different folks...
     
  14. njKeever

    njKeever Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    177
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    177
    6
    36
    So you don't know either, huh? :)
    Unless I'm missing something like I asked earlier, this isn't a "different strokes" thing like preferring different sms apps. It's the same stroke, just duplicated an inch away from the dedicated button. It doesn't mater to me what people do with their phone, I was just asking if there is some benefit to the widget over the button right next to it.
     
  15. jinwons

    jinwons Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,280
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    1,280
    121
    143
    OC, CA
    For searching, hitting search widget doesn't take extra step than hitting search button. But for maps, navigation, you can't get there right away from search button, but maps/navigation app icon does that. It's just matter of personal preference.
     
  16. djembeman

    djembeman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    189
    23
    38
    If you already have a non-stock browser, like Dolphin or Opera the capacitive search button works fine. It does not reroute through Bing. Dolphin Browser has been sucking since their last update, so I'm seeing if I like Opera.

    I have installed a better Car Home App that doesn't use Bing Maps or VZ Navigator. Car Home Ultra. https://market.android.com/details?id=spinninghead.carhome&feature=search_result

    *Update* Opera Browser is amazingly smooth. I think when Dolphin worked I liked some of the functionality better, but it was never this smooth. Very nice scrolling and pinch to zoom action!
     
  17. Blue218

    Blue218 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    700
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    700
    83
    98
    Future android OS updates
     
  18. zeldaboy101

    zeldaboy101 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Here's something I noticed when playing with the Charge and the Revo at a store today. The amount you can zoom in in Google Maps seems to be terrible. The zoom + button greyed out and buildings were still pretty small. I could zoom in significantly more in the same area on a Droid Charge.

    Is anyone else finding the amount of zooming in in Google Maps on the Revo to be handicapped?
     
  19. sghere

    sghere Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    127
    4
    36
    Network Engineer
    IL

    Nope. I can zoom in enough to see the color of the chairs on my deck. Must have just been the area you're looking at. (Area 51 isn't a good one to pick). lol j/k
     
  20. S.meezy

    S.meezy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    180
    31
    43
    Central NJ
    Big hands/long fingers so to me its uncomfortable. Benefit: lazy, comfort. (Read: preference)
     
  21. zeldaboy101

    zeldaboy101 Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    The weird part was, I was zooming in on the exact same location (my current location) and it was a huge difference in the scale you could get.
     
  22. GunnerJim

    GunnerJim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    May 28, 2011

    May 28, 2011
    244
    56
    53
    Tech
    Washington State
    Bing can be overcome within the LG Revo, you have to work at it, the Google Maps needs the speech recognition app downloaded to work perfectly. I was able to get the search to pop google after setting all my bookmarks and auto load functions set to various secondary browsers. Bing was not the deal breaker for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...