1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root what happens if i wipe my dalvic cache?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ducky1979, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    what will happen if i wipe the dalvic cache, im trying out juice defenders private beta version but it isnt working correctly, its been recommended to wipe the cache and try again, but wont that mean all my app saved on that will be wiped? and will they get written back to the cache when it reboots? or will i have to run terminal to move everything back/
    its also been recommended to go S-OFF as the new private beta version uses system package or something like that. any recommendations???

    also how do i clear the market cache? and if i do what are the repercussions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    you know there is dalvik cache, app cache and just cache?

    You sure it specifically recommends wiping dalvik cache? Not just app cache via manage applications?

    Anyway, wiping dalvik wont cause a problem. It will rebuild at next boot
     
  3. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    But as you are running GingerVillain, if you wipe Dalvik it will be rebuilt in internal storage - you'll have to do the "a2sd cachesd" thing again to move it back to sd-ext.

    S-Off is fine (he says, having done it all of 74 hours ago!), but I'm curious about why something like Juice Defender would need it??
     
    SUroot likes this.
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Oh good point.
     
  5. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Actually I'm wondering about moving my dalvik back to internal, now that I've given myself a bit more space, just to see whether it makes any difference to performance. Probably won't (it's not as if I suffer from lag at present!), but I assume there's some reason DarkTremor left that as the default...
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I wondered what the reason would be too. Or whether it was just a more options for the user thing, but there must be some benefit
     
  7. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    not really sure but the stable and market beta versions dont support gingerbread as of yet so this private beta is a testing ground really, it said in the private beta forum that if it isnt working to try wiping dalvic and market cache, then try to reinstall, not sure if its something to do with older versions being saved on the dalvic, as far as S-OFF goes someone said that in order to grant system package? access (which i think is how they have got around gingerbreads MODIFY-PHONE-STATE problems) you had to be S-OFF'ed so im not really sure,
    if gingervillian has to put apps on internal mem, what will happen as i have far to many apps to fit on the internal???
    would it just be easier to do a full wipe and reinstall everything again? and then try?
    Hadron, ive just read GingaB thread on how to do the s-off, but im a little dubious of trying at the minute,

    just had a read through you sig for MTD layout SUroot, is that what i would have to do? just copy those 2 files to sd, create the txt file and run from fastboot? can you do all this through the phone or do you have to to use adb commands??
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    link please?
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Well they do seem to provide a lot of options for where you put it - internal, sd-ext or the cache partition. I guess that last is for people using the N1 table!
     
  10. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    That's why I was curious about why this app should need it - it is a major modification to make, however straightforward it is to do.
     
  11. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
  12. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Thanks. Wants me to sign up. CBA TBH
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Not a problem - a2sd works fine. It's just that this particular a2sd script defaults to having dalvik in internal memory, and I'm curious as to whether there's any actual benefit. But I've been keeping it on SD-ext so far, like pretty much everyone else.
     
  14. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    UPDATE:
    Well UJ is working perfectly with the normal beta and stable version... There might always be problems with the private beta (thats why its private!)
    Can you please do a complete reinstall of JD and UJ? Uninstall both, reboot, clear dalvik and market cache, install JD and UJ, reboot.
    See if that fixes the problem.is what it says.......

    ..........2 issues with System Package:

    - to install on HTC devices, they must be set to "S-OFF"
    - when Background Data Control is enabled, Android Market reports an error and cannot be used until BD is enabled.
    is what someone put on the forum.
     
    SUroot likes this.
  15. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Internal memory partitioning. Dan uses a partitioning which he's customised to his own needs, but the alpharev team provide images that allow you to choose one of a set of pre-made partitionings. You can see them in the table on the alpharev site.

    The first one is the default partitioning that HTC provide with the Desire. The N1 table (which I guess is based on the Nexus 1 setup - I've never played with one to check) as you can see has a much smaller /system (as it doesn't need to fit Sense in), but a huge cache partition. So my comment was directed at that: DarkTremor provide an option to move the dalvik cache to the cache partition instead of internal (/data partition) or sd-ext, but as my dalvik cache is about 60 MB this would only be an option if I were using the N1 table - it wouldn't fit in any of the other setups.

    My next mod might be to customise my own memory table, but as a lazy first step I flashed the bravo-sense table tonight: just shrinks the /system partition by 70MB and makes that available to /data (what we normally just call internal storage).
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    My partition table is a bitch to manage though. Well its not, It just means I HAVE to strip out the crap I dont use rather thaan just flashing a rom when its first released.

    Takes a bit longer, but I have nigh-on 300MB /data
     
  17. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    wow just looked at the alpharev site, looks very interesting, so all i would have to do is put bravo sense onto the sd card, rename it PB99IMG and flash it through fast boot and then i would have 217mb of internal memory? is that right? do you defo need to be on a stock rom aswell?

    just read it again i wouldn't need to rename it would i?
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Anyway, I suppose to return to the original topic, they do seem fairly clear that this version needs S-Off, even if I don't really know what this System Package stuff is about, so I guess it is a choice between S-On or this app beta.

    As for dalvik, you were right to suspect that you'd need to move it back again after wiping. Since I now have more internal storage that part has become optional for me, but that's become a bit of a side-track for this thread - sorry!
     
  19. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    just read an interesting thing on the forum where it states to put the apk into system/app when the phone is in recovery mode!! but when i just selected recovery mode it just loaded in the CM screen, any ideas how i can place a file into system/app so i can write it to system file when im s-on??
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    No need for a stock ROM to use the table - as long as your ROM fits in the /system partition you can use any table you like. But I did temporarily install a stock ROM for the actual S-Off process, as my reading had indicated that that was the simplest/most reliable way of doing it.

    I used fastboot usb to install the table, since there was an explicit step-by-step recipe, and I didn't want any guesswork the first time I did this!
     
  21. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    You probably would - see GingaB's experience of trying to flash recovery over in the other thread. For some of these operations the file name matters.
     
  22. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,133
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,133
    15,400
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    My guess is that they were suggesting using a computer connected to the phone via usb and adb commands, rather than doing it from the phone.
     
  23. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    where is the step by step for this? i cant find it on the alpharev site.

    is it basically done the same as when i used gparted??
     
  24. Staggers

    Staggers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    197
    39
    63
    Student
    Brighton, UK
    ducky1979 likes this.
  25. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...