1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

what happens when you press the hotspot app without a hot spot add-on to your plan?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroidSPCS, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    I see a Sprint Hotspot app on the Epic. What happens if you press it? Does it auto-activate the hotspot, or does it check to see if you have the add-on plan before it can be used?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sloheim

    sloheim Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #365
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    136
    28
    63
    It checks first and gives you an error if you dont have the service added to your account.
     
    AndroidSPCS likes this.
  3. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
  4. Android XTC

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    442
    42
    43
    Feature Motion Picture Production
    Downers Grove, IL.
    It trys to connect but in the end it wont.
     
    AndroidSPCS likes this.
  5. CHARLES.BUCKLAND

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I just signed up for sprint and got two EPIC 4G phones for me and my wife, I have not added any hotspot add-on on my plan, when I turn on hotspot feature on my phone I am able to connect my computer to the internet using my hotspot, it does not work on my wife's phone. Does sprint give this for free initially? or did I get lucky with my device? Please advise?
     
  6. buggerritt

    buggerritt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    96
    24
    18
    Independent Book Buyer
    Michigan
    check out "Wireless Tether for Root User" app.
     
    AndroidSPCS likes this.
  7. lpsteve

    lpsteve Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010

    Apr 20, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I noticed the same thing. That it seemed to work without even signing up. I havent thoroughly tried it out but was able to connect to another device. It connected but I couldn't yget active internet to work. I asked the same question about this in another thread and never got an answer.
     
  8. CHARLES.BUCKLAND

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    You can turn on this feature on the epics when you connect to the wifi from the pc you can not get an internet connection to browse webpages. My phone is letting me do it. Hope that is not a trial version, can sprint detect that my device is letting me share WIFI for free?
     
  9. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    i did not paid for the extra hotspot option. yes, if i enable hotspot on phone, i can connect to it with pc, but no internet on pc. no problem because i didn't paid for that option.
     
  10. CHARLES.BUCKLAND

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010

    Sep 26, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I just found out that the version of software that I have my Samsung Epic is Build number Samsung ECLAR.DG17 which I never upgraded after I bought the phone, seems like that is what is giving me free hotspot internet access from my laptop without paying the $30 per month.
     
  11. MisterDisney

    MisterDisney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    48
    2
    16
    We only paid for the service on mine, but now it looks like it works on my wife's Epic as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...