1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root what is ilivid?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by koolaid_kid, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    I am trying to download the files for the [Revised] Rooting Gingerbread 2.3.5 Dummies Guide. It took me to something called Dev-Host and had me download something called iLivid, which appears to be a torrent server. What should I do now?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    It could be you hit the wrong download button. You don't need ilivid and you can delete that.
    Can you post a link to the dev host site so I can check it out?

    Edit: bah! where are my manners??? Welcome to the forums!!!:D
     
    ocnbrze and koolaid_kid like this.
  3. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
  4. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Well, following the instructions, I connected my HTC Evo 4G, my computer saw it, installed the drivers, and sees it in the Devices list. However, I expected the 32GB SD card to show up as a drive, and it does not. Any advice?
     
  5. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I moved your thread into the root forum here:)
    What step are you on, in the process?
    Are you doing the HTC Dev method at the moment?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  6. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Thanks, mikestoney. I am in the HTCDev process. I removed and reinstalled the battery, pressed Volume down and power, got into the bootloader, selected fastboot using the Power button, then connected the USB cable. My PC sees a USB device, but the SD card does not show up as a drive.
     
  7. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    you need not worry about your sd card while unlocking the bootloader.
    Theoretically, you can unlock the bootloader without it:)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  8. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    O.K. The first circle says "Use the Android SDK to run fastboot command and request the device identifier token". How do I do that? I run the fastboot command, but I never see the device identifier token.
     
  9. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    nevermind. I see where I was going wrong. I'll touch back if I get hung up again.
     
    ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
  10. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    O.K., it is now unlocked. I then rebooted back into the bootloader menu and selected RECOVERY. After a few moments, I ended up with the red triangle. I know I have read something around here about that, but I cannot find it.
    Also, I attempted to do a backup using the script from the adb guide, but never got the message " 'adb start-server' succeeded" and it eventually failed to perform the backup.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  11. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    o.k...cool you got it unlocked :)
    Just follow the next step in the guide to install a custom recovery.
    That red triangle means you still have the stock recovery ;)
     
    ocnbrze and koolaid_kid like this.
  12. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Oops. Missed that part. Got the recovery, flashed the part, rebooted, got stuck at a splash screen, which tells me something not good happened. However, at this point I should be able to go back and reflash. On the charger at the moment, but I will continue asap.
    I really appreciate your assistance at walking me through this. Kudos.
     
    ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
  13. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    I'll do my best to check back in ....at work now and busy :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  14. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Success!
    After a couple of less than stellar ROMs from the web, I decided to go to the source, evervolv.com.
    Downloaded multiple versions, just in case. Ended up with Evervolv 3.2.0p1, which is Android 4.2.1, Jelly Bean! Possibly a tad buggy, IDK, but it runs and it is way different than Gingerbread.
    Again, thanks for your assistance.
     
    ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
  15. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Sweet!! Glad to hear you got it going!!!
    You may want to check out Decks Reloaded sometime ;) An awesome rom I might add. I ran that rom until the end :D

    You may have seen this, but here is a good thread for some more roms etc:
    http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/618281-list-utilities-apps-roms-kernels-og-evo.html
    Decks Reloaded link is there too :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. biker57

    biker57 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    452
    601
    148
    Male
    Spend others money all day long
    Covington, Ga
    Reloaded that Mike suggested is a great rom though pretty much runs flawlessly. If you want to try a different JB rom that might be a little less buggy then take a look at the Strike rom which is under staff pics in the rom section Mike sent you a link to.

    Whatever rom you pick give if a few day to settle in before passing judgement. This also goes for a change in kernels.
     
    koolaid_kid, ocnbrze and Mikestony like this.
  17. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Thanks. Reloaded seems stable, and (so far) Strike seems the best of the upgrades. ICS is what I was looking for in the beginning. I hope it is stable enough to be usable. The other custom ROMs I tried all had issues, especially the Evervolv releases. At least for these 2 releases both the keyboard and the phone work. It was not so with the other releases.

    BTW, neither Reloaded nor Strike connect to my PC as a storage device. That is, I can't see the SD card. Is this normal? I thought I had various connect choices, such as connect to charge only, connect as a storage device, etc. Am I missing something? I currently have Strike loaded (ICS).
     
  18. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Perhaps try a different usb cord or usb port on the computer.
    I would surmise you have the drivers installed yes?
     
  19. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    That may be it. What drivers, and where can I find them? Winblows 7 64 bit claims they loaded drivers, but I have not loaded any manually.
    I am using the cable that came with the phone, so it should be the best one to use. If it is powered ON when I connect it, it gives the following message: "USB debugging ON", and Windblows sees it in the Devices list as an Android phone. Should I turn off USB debugging? If so, how? I have looked in the Settings list and do not see this as an option anywhere in the list.
     
  20. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Aha! Found USB debugging under development tools, turned it off, I now have a USB storage device when I plug in. Woohoo!
     
    ocnbrze, biker57 and Mikestony like this.
  21. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hmm, I would have thought USB debugging left on shouldn't make a difference :thinking:
    But hey, all is cool?
     
  22. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Apparently it does. Turned it off, plugged in, GTG. Now if I can just get my fat fingers used to this tiny keyboard...
     
  23. koolaid_kid

    koolaid_kid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014

    Jan 13, 2014
    52
    25
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Indiana
    Got the phone authorized with Chit Chat Mobile today. Finally. Tried the other day with Jelly Bean loaded, no dice. Loaded a stock Gingerbread ROM, GTG.

    AFA custom ROMs, I tried half a dozen or so, ranging all the way from Gingerbread to ICS to Jelly Bean. Every one that would load (some would not) had at least one issue. One did not even allow the Phone app to run. Not all that useful, IMHO, but the price was right (free, except for the time I spend loading, testing, and unloading it).

    Can a ROM get corrupted on my SD card? I ran Strike, liked it except for one or two things, but when I went to reload it I got an error message (checksum?) and it no longer loaded. I have since overwritten it, but I just wondered if this would be considered normal.
     
  24. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,004
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,004
    22,809
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Sometimes when you download roms, the file could be corrupt.
    That is why you need to check the md5 checksum of the download vs. what it should be.:)
    The md5 should be posted at the download site for the rom.
    I wouldn't expect the rom, after it is on the sd card, to get corrupt so-to-speak, but.... :)
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  25. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    You could have just made nandroid backups......instead of reflashing the rom.......just saying......nandroid backups are your friend;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...