1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root What is it??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dragg5inbody, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    What is Jit? I see on white widow there is an option to turn it off...I keep seeing you guys talk about it but when I search for it on the forums to learn about it, it comes up with 0 results...:mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
  3. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
  4. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    My intent was not to be rude, although I can see why you took it that way. This site is great for info but when it comes to the real techy stuff there are few around here that can or will answer questions like yours. I really was trying to help you find the answer to your question.
     
  5. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    ok thanks haha i thought you were just being a dick...And after i posted the question i thought to my self i should just google it. im still kinda confused tho
     
  6. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Yeah unless you're a Linux guy it's a little difficult to understand. I'm definitely not a Linux guy, yet, I'm working on learning it. But from what I can understand is that at bootup the JIT compiler trys to optimize the Android code to make running apps faster. The problem is that using it in 2.1 makes your ROM unstable for the most part, although some have had success it does seem to be hit/miss. But 2.2 includes JIT which is why you will get better linpack scores on 2.2 over 2.1.
     
  7. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    Ahh gotcha...so should I disable it do you think? since im on 2.1? It seems to stat up fast without any problems tho
     
  8. cornbreadfarts

    cornbreadfarts Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    429
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    429
    21
    58
    Nashville, TN
    JIT = just in time compiler.

    JIT does increase linpack scores, but linpack really means nothing. My experience with JIT has led me to believe, yes it is faster, but it can also create more lag. Which I know doesn't make sense, but running White Widow for example, I got 4.8 linpack scores with JIT, and 3.2 without JIT. I also had much more random reboots and craziness happen with JIT. I find my phone to be much faster without it.
     
  9. meanm50

    meanm50 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    139
    7
    36
    Marketing manager for national franchise
    PDX
    If it isn't making things laggy or causing problems I would continue to use it.

    I have used a few roms that worked much better with it off.
     
  10. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    I'm not noticing any degradation in performance after disabling JIT. I run xtrROM3.03. JIT enabled caused issues with DoggCatcher which I use daily, so no JIT for me.
     
  11. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    ok i see now. thanks guys. if for sum reason it starts geting laggy or buggy ill try it without it. I can always turn it back on if it makes things worse right?

    edit:

    also just installed and ran linpack....
    results...Im seeing much lower numbers than all you guys and dont understand why...

    max 710 mhz
    min 528 mhz = First try was 2.898 mflops time was 2.342 sec.
    second try was 3.014 mflops
    time was 1.8 sec. It doesnt seem very consistant

    max 768 mhz
    min 528 mhz = first try was 3.019 mflops with 1.68 sec.
    Second try was 3.216 mflops and i forgot to record the time.

    are these numbers good? You guys are all in the "4's"....
     
  12. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    bumpity bump bump... :(
     
  13. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Did you set setcpu to performance first instead of on demand? Also it depends on what you have running at the time. Is your phone using quite a few widgets?
     
  14. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    699
    76
    78
    Texas
    Basically, if you are on a 2.2 ROM you should have JIT enabled (runs great and runs on what its made for). However if you are on a 2.1 ROM I suggest not using JIT (it was never meant to run on 2.1)
     
  15. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    No, it was on demand...should I always have it on performance? Or performance just for tests?
    And I have 4 widgets.
     
  16. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    Ok, ill try turning it off. What is the best way to do this? 1.) uncheck it 2.) reboot?
     
  17. surgeon0214

    surgeon0214 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    699
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    699
    76
    78
    Texas
    Yup that order exactly
     
  18. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
  19. Papadroid

    Papadroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,139
    281
    183
    Tampa, FL
    Only put it to performance for tests then back to on demand for regular use.
     
  20. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    Do you guys know off the top of your head as to where JIT check box is? Ive been searching for it and I cannot find it, I know Ive seen it before...
     
  21. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    I wasn't aware that enable/disable JIT was a check box option. Apps2sd is on certain ROMs. Many ROMs have JIT enabled by default as well.
     
  22. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    Yeah man im pretty sure when I first flashed white widow I saw a check box for enable/disable JIT...Now I cant find where it is at
     
  23. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    This is from andrizoid on the White Widow ROM page: (this was the only way I was aware of to toggle that).
    New Patches

    Ask and ya shall receive. Due to the overwhelming amount of requests for JIT, JIT is now enabled by default. here are patches to turn them on/off. I got the basic idea from Zach.Xtra
    Flash these from recovery, wipe, reboot.

    Jit On. <---JIT is on by default, but if you turn it off and would like to turn it back on, flash from recovery, clear dalvk, reboot.

    Jit Off. <---Flash from recovery, wipe dalvik and reboot. Will turn off JIT.
     
  24. dragg5inbody

    dragg5inbody Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    52
    0
    15
    Thats wierd....I could have sworn I seen a checkbox lol
     
  25. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,311
    173
    163
    Texas
    Time to take a break frome the ole' Eris it looks like. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...