1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support What *isn't* working on your Atrix?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cmusciano, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. cmusciano

    cmusciano Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    35
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    35
    57
    33
    Here are two annoyances I haven't found a fix for:

    I cannot remotely install apps to the phone from the web-based Android market. The market sees that I have an Atrix and let's me install to the device, but the app never arrives on the Atrix. This worked without a hitch on my Nexus One. Anyone else seeing this?

    I cannot figure out how to enable geotagging on the camera. Anyone found this option?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    The first thing I'm not having any issues, but I am installing across WiFi.

    The second item:

    Run the camera

    Hit the Option Key (i.e., the Android "soft" key)

    At the context menu, select Tags

    Click Auto Location

    :)
     
  3. mgymnop

    mgymnop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Scientist
    San Diego
    Have you installed chrome to phone on your Atrix? Isn't that necessary? It works for me so something is not right configured I guess.
     
  4. naviwilliams

    naviwilliams Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    538
    64
    78
    Male
    Atlanta
    I've noticed with both the Inspire and the Atrix, after you've had the device for about 24 hours, THEN you can start installing apps remotely from the Market Place...
     
  5. KTRB

    KTRB Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    One thing I can't figure out is why the screen doesn't turn off automatically when charging. If the screen is off (locked) and I plug the charger in the screen will come on then dim but never turn off. In settings>display>screen timeout I selected 1 minute but it never shuts off. I have to manually press the button to turn it off. Is this normal?

    Love the phone though. My first Android and I'm a big fan.
     
  6. mrvirginia

    mrvirginia Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,493
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    1,493
    228
    143
    video editor
    Charlotte, NC
    no, you don't need chrome to phone installed. have never put this on my Evo and have no issues regarding installing apps from web based Market

    this seems about right.
    BUT i'd also try a reboot of the device, then open the Market app, then hit menu, then my apps so it refreshes.

    sounds like a legit issue here. it should turn off...
     
  7. mgymnop

    mgymnop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Scientist
    San Diego
    Go to Settings>Applications>Development and uncheck stay awake. Then the screen turns off while charging.
     
    KTRB likes this.
  8. KTRB

    KTRB Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Thank you! That was driving me nuts and I never would have looked in those specific settings.
     
  9. shalemail

    shalemail Android Expert
    Rank:
     #17
    Points:
    1,453
    Posts:
    3,351
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    3,351
    11,200
    1,453
    Male
    Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker
    Under your bed
    TiKL will not function on this phone, it's driving me nuts, I posted in the trouble shooting forum, but I have gotten several error messages and today it locked up my phone for a few minutes when my wife tried to contact me via TiKL.....I uninstalled it, but I love this app, anyone have any ideas?
     
  10. Kilgore Trout

    Kilgore Trout Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011

    Jan 30, 2011
    27
    2
    16
    Sometimes when I press the button on the phone to turn it on, it will take a really long time for the screen to finally pop up and sometimes it won't come up at all.

    Also people have told me that I sound really muffled when I have talked to them on the phone. I don't know if mine is defective or what, but it is starting to really annoy me.

    I really love the phone other than that though.
     
  11. Tinkerman61

    Tinkerman61 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    Two thinks I have found are:

    - Will not notify me when I recieve a new corporate email (no ring, vibrate, notification bar, or blinking LED). It works only sometimes (1 out of every 20 emails or so).

    - Cannot cut and paste in a corporate email.

    Came from a Blackberry. Nice phone otherwise.
     
  12. mgymnop

    mgymnop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Scientist
    San Diego
    Have you checked the notification settings and email delivery settings from within the corporate email application?
     
  13. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    I guess I do have one thing to add: phone based screen capture (vs. ADB). None of the current crop of apps work, and it appears to have something to do with access to the frame buffer (which I suspect is Tegra related).
     
  14. Droid_Genius

    Droid_Genius Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    390
    18
    58
    Male
    Houston, TX
    Just wanted to say whats up, I seen you over at EiC forum :)
     
  15. insomnioac

    insomnioac Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Software Engineer
    cisco
    If your Wifi network is behind a proxy (which needs authentication), there is now way to change the proxy settings for outgoing data traffic.
     
  16. keredstgCBR

    keredstgCBR Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011

    Feb 24, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Fring isn't using the right camera.
     
  17. Shamdawg

    Shamdawg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Thanks a lot man, this was driving me nuts! One problem solved. I've got two other issues. My phone has rebooted once by itself and the finger print sensor wouldn't recognize that I was swiping my finger so I had to use my pin to unlock it. I'm thinking I'll just hard reset it and use the hell out of it and see if I can replicate any of this. Love the phone but if it's a bad unit I want to replace it.
     
  18. watsyurface

    watsyurface Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011

    Feb 5, 2011
    24
    3
    16

    Yeah. None of the video chat apps (fring. Tango. Oovoo. And qik) use the correct camera. They can't detect the ffc whatsoever.
     
  19. DT

    DT Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    783
    145
    93
    Owner, Senior Software Architect, V2N
    Vilano Beach, FL
    watsyurface likes this.
  20. naviwilliams

    naviwilliams Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    538
    64
    78
    Male
    Atlanta
    I have no idea what you're talking about, I only ever visit this forum. How dare you...

    LOL ;)

     
  21. tical2k

    tical2k Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    85
    8
    16
    the color yellow is broken. (Count Voice) ah ah ah!

    (this post brought to you by the letter "E" )
     
  22. Tinkerman61

    Tinkerman61 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    19
    1
    16
    Yes, and I have tried all different iterations of settings and nothing works.
     
  23. mgymnop

    mgymnop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Scientist
    San Diego
    That's really odd. My corporate email works totally fine. Maybe it has to do with the exchange server version.
     
  24. otter9309

    otter9309 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011

    Feb 23, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Same problem here. I removed the email account and did a factory reset, then installed the exchange email again and I had sound. It was long after that it faid to notify AGAIN. There is a glitch in the sw somewhere. I contacted Moto and was told to exchange it. I really don't think that will help.
     
  25. whoosh

    whoosh Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011

    Feb 21, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Higher than you, CO
    I can't get through the last step of the configuration on Google Voice. It gives me the phone number to set up the call forwarding, but when I dial it from the Atrix, it tells me there is a network problem. I have 3-4 bars on Edge. Must I be on 3G for this to work? I wouldn't think so...
     

Share This Page

Loading...