1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

What now?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oOMavrikOo, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Ok, I downloaded 'Universal Androot'. I've used the app and it says I'm rooted. I also downloaded 'Rom Manager' (not premium) from the market. I would like to know exactly what to do next as I'm ready to free my phone from all the bloatware that I don't use. Since it says I'm rooted, do I boot the phone into recovery now by holding down the volume down and end buttons?

    And yes, I'm new. If anything sounds like I don't know what I'm talking about, please correct me gently:)
     

    Advertisement

  2. sbbamafan

    sbbamafan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    70
    1
    16
    Roswell, GA
  3. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    I did everything in the video and when I click on 'flash clockwork mod' it says there was an error...everytime. Any thoughts?
     
  4. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Yup - You grabbed a bad Data Packet....flash your Nandroid reload and Try again....

    It happened to me to grabbing NFX 2.1.....7 - Tried the bottom one and it loaded no problem.
     
  5. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Try the bottom what? Are you talking about the Androot itself? I've haven't even made a Nandroid backup yet. I though you did that after flashing the clockwork mod. How do I make a Nandroid backup using the Androot app?
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    You can Make a Nandroid By Booting into recovery > Nandroid > backup.

    Sorry - I was thinking your error was coming from installing the ROM....
     
  7. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    70
    10
    18
    Garland, TX
  8. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    I downloaded Titanium Backup, updated Busy Box, everything seemed to be working well. Now when I try to flash clockworkmod recovery it says "an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commnds!" Anyone got an answer? I keep getting so close and then I hit another road block.

    Also, I was wanting to know if I was doing everything in the right order...

    -Root with Universal Androot
    -Update Busy Box through Titanium Backup
    -Flash Clockworkmod Recovery IMG with Rom Manager
    -Do a nandroid backup
    -Flash custom rom

    Am I missing something, am I not doing something?
     
  9. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,934
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    1,934
    460
    163
    Honolulu
    Did you do a full or soft root with Universal androot?
     
  10. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    I tried both. Currently my phone is fully rooted.
     
  11. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    The only other thing I would suggest is to start over, lol:( Run the ruu and try to reroot. If there's nothing important on your sd card, format that too. Sounds like something is corrupted somewhere:thinking:
     
  12. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Am I supposed to make a nandroid before I flash the clockwork mod or after?
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Make a nandroid after you have flashed a recovery
     
  14. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Ok. I got it to work. I made a nandroid and it's rebooting. I'm gonna start looking at new roms. For now, how do I remove bloatware and what programs should I remove/NOT remove?

    Also, can I just use my phone to download custom roms or do I have to use my PC?
     
  15. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    If you are going to stick with the stock rom, you can remove any apk/bloatware via Titanium Backup;) But do your homework on which apk you delete, deleting the wrong one could create serious problems;)

    Most custom roms will have bloatware taken out of the roms, so if you flash something, more than likely bloatware will be gone. Most developers will have a list of what's in there rom;)

    You can download any rom through wifi/3G and never use a pc. And then flash via recovery.

    Do your homework on what rom you want to flash and if you have a question how to flash, let us know, I'm sure someone will walk you through it:)

    But always,

    Nandroid, nandroid, nandroid before flashing anything, it may save you someday;)
     
  16. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Thanks alot for everyone's help and patience! What rom does anyone reccomend? I hear CM6 alot.
     
  17. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Depends on what you want:)

    Do you want the Sense UI in your rom?
    Look at these: [ROM] 08/30/10 | Fresh Hero 2.4.0 | Incremental Update For Freshness - xda-developers
    [ROM] Zen-ROM Updated 08-30-2010. - xda-developers
    [ROM] NFX-Hero 2.2.1.update1, 9/5/2010 Friendstream+Deodexed/ODEX+JIT & more - xda-developers

    If you are going to try AOSP(vanilla android):
    Look here for help http://androidforums.com/sprint-hero-all-things-root/184286-setting-up-cm6.html
     
  18. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Wow! You really just confused me with all that. From what I've heard, CM6 has Froyo, right? That's what I would probably like to start with. Anything to get rid of the lag.
     
  19. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    70
    10
    18
    Garland, TX
  20. Lobo89

    Lobo89 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    70
    10
    18
    Garland, TX
    And yes, CM6 has Froyo.
     
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    The stock rom that you have now is Sense UI. If you like all the HTC widgets from Sense, I would go with one of those.

    Remember that CM6 will NOT have Sense UI widgets and such.... Yes it is Froyo/2.2 and you will have the luxury of having 2.2 applications.:D
     
  22. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Thanks alot guys! I'll do my research and come back with any questions or news.
     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Good luck:), ask away if you need anything:D
     
  24. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    836
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    836
    60
    78
    Umm... What is 'radio' and 'amon_ra'? I didn't do any of that.
     
  25. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Radio is your baseband version, if you have 2.42..... don't worry about that

    Amon RA is another recovery, if you successfully flashed Clockworkmod recovery, no worries. Some developers suggest using a specific recovery, but I don't believe it really matters, imo
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...