1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root What should my free RAM be?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vance, Mar 17, 2011.

  1. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    I was wondering what is a normal amount of free RAM. I usually run about 35mb free, and things seem to work smoothly with that most of the time. But, if I play a heavy game like Angry Birds, I still get jammed up. Is this amount of free RAM unusually low or about normal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. myfishbear

    myfishbear Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    299
    62
    53
    cardiac ultrasonographer
    NJ
    mine gets like that if i dont reboot in days... off the bat i have 100mb free... then after it runs for a bit it floats around 75-50mb free... after like 4 days i get to 35mb and reboot... im using ss4.9... adw, winamp,yahoo mail set cpu and weather widget... id suggest getting the pro version of ti backup and try freezing/then deleting some apps... chevytools kills my mem so i set all my scripts then delete it... if i need the app again i just pull it from his rom and reinstall it change what i got to change then delete it again...
     
  3. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    Wow, that is a lot of free space, and this is what I have even after bootup. I don't think I am using a ton of apps. I use Elixir to show that, in addition to the Android services, I am using Beyondpod, the dialer, the status bar, swiftkey, Chomp SMS and I am at 38mb free right now.

    I have TiBU pro, and have frozen the Music app (since it hijacks my headphones), and I will happily freeze any offenders, but neither the Android Settings nor Elixir are showing any apps beyond what I listed, and they don't add up to very many MB's used at all.
     
  4. myfishbear

    myfishbear Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    299
    62
    53
    cardiac ultrasonographer
    NJ
    its prob chomp sms... i feel like android likes to open up all your apps for some reason, and leaves them open, thats why vzw installs a task killer. i noticed i has 130 mb free before i loaded the yahoo mail app...it constantly uses 30 mb..
    im got snesoid, nesoid, gbcoid, pocket fishing, bejewled, calc, clock, gmail, email, yahoo mail,browser, flash, astro, root explorer, camera, droidlight, gallery,andy 83, advanced task manager(no autokill),contacts, goggles, google search, htc calibrate, hyperjump, latitude, maps, market, messaging, navigation,notepad, phone, places, quickoffice hd, setcpu, terminal editor, ti backup,voice, voice dialer, voice search, weather and toggel widget, winamp and youtube deleted launcher 2, car home chevy tools and almost everything else on simply stunning rom 4.96 with the low volt 1.1ghz kern by chevy... and also no live wallpaper...
    bty i found angry birds runs like crap if you dont block ads with a rom or the app adfreeandroid even on the droid 2 global which is a much faster phone (1.3ghz stock)
     
  5. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    Ah, I should point out that I have a LOT more apps than I listed, those are just the ones that were running. The rest should have no impact on RAM if they are not listed in among "running" apps, correct?

    And that is what is odd, it shows how much RAM each app that is running is taking up (including Chomp) and they just don't add up to very much, so I suppose it is the Android OS and system apps that are using up the RAM.

    That is a good idea about the cutting out the ads in Angry Birds, if they had an ad-free pay version I would get it.
     
  6. myfishbear

    myfishbear Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    299
    62
    53
    cardiac ultrasonographer
    NJ
    thats what i thought originally untill i found even if i didnt open up the app it would periodically open up anyway(including snesoid and winamp) and drop to 39 mb free and apps would thrash in and out .. maybe try to freeze your default messaging app to see if you can save it from coming up in memory(that is if it dosen't effect chomp)... bty are you running a rom or are you just rooted... i know if you disable the android keyboard in the settings/language&keyboard (its a checkbox) you will get some of that ram back... swipe also killed my mem as well so id look at swift key as well... also delete your frozen apps if you feel like you will not use them... they still hinder performance... i learned this with chevy tools...
     
  7. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    That is true, I use Elixir to keep tabs occasionally on what is running, and I sometimes find that Pandora or Winamp will be running when I have not had them on for days. But even killing those apps only gains me back a few mb's, 4 or 5 mb each. I did turn off my stock keyboard, that was a good idea, but I can't even freeze the stock messaging app or I won't be able to get MMS messages. I just can't seem to get the free RAM over 40mb or so, even killing off all I can.
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    299
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    299
    62
    53
    cardiac ultrasonographer
    NJ
    it could be the rom as well some are more bloated than others...
     
  9. Vance

    Vance Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    562
    55
    78
    That is very likely it. My stock ROM, CM and now this one have all had the same amount of free RAM, but this one has a lot more free space in internal memory, so each handles the system stuff differently.
     

Share This Page

Loading...