1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root what to wipe

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lbranham, Jul 27, 2013.

  1. lbranham

    lbranham Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    32
    7
    16
    i just remembered when i flashed my last rom i was supposed to wipe cache and dalvik right? also wondering if i would lose my boostmobile flash files if i wipe those or do a full wipe? and also, whats the risk id be taking if i was to update radios or do a PRL update since i was flashed to boostmobile?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,814
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,814
    24,503
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Wipe everything except the sd card (yes, it's in bold :p ) and be sure to make a nandroid backup first. :)
    I usually wipe 3 times, then flash the rom.

    As far as radios goes, not sure, but the prl thing you can update.

    What radio do you have now?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    when you wiping you will not wipe your radios or anything that was used to flash to another carrier. you should not have any flash files other then the roms and kernel zip files you have on your sd card. if you wipe your sd card then those will be lost, but you do not need to wipe your sd card so you should be fine there.

    just make sure to do a nandroid backup.
     
    Rxpert83 and Mikestony like this.
  4. lbranham

    lbranham Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    32
    7
    16
    ok thanks, will it hurt to flash new radios? i see alot where people are saying its risky but havent seen an explaination as to why, the reason i want to is because with my boostmobile flash i cant send pic msgs and my internet is always on 1x. ive seen it switch to 3g twice for just a sec,

    i did the ##data# and preferred is on automatic
    and ##debug# is 2=failed authenication.
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    flashing radios is always risky because if you interrupt the phone while it is doing its thing, it could brick it. things like pulling the battery out or if the battery dies while it is updating can cause it to be a brick.

    the 1x is your actual signal you are getting. the initial stock rom was programmed to always show you 3g when you do not have it. as long as there is some sort of signal 3g will always show. the devs have found a way to show you exactly what kind of signal you are getting thus 1x is what you have.

    now is this because you are flashed to boost? that is a possibility as i'm not that experienced with flashed phones.

    and i'm not so sure about upgrading your radios if you are on boost is a good idea. i could be wrong, but i'm not sure.
     
    Mikestony, Rxpert83 and lbranham like this.
  6. lbranham

    lbranham Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012

    Dec 19, 2012
    32
    7
    16
    thanks for the info man. its awesome that people like you are here for people like me when help is needed. i now understand the 3g issue, thanks for educating me on that.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...